Best of Lawrence 2019: Winners Revealed!


Lawrence thrives when it celebrates its residents for their unique skills and services. That’s why Best of Lawrence is proud to highlight all the nominees, finalists and winners that make our city one of the best places to live.

This year’s results are based on online community voting that took place during the entire month of February and included a few new categories not previously represented in past competitions.

Take a moment to scroll through the Top 10 finishers in each category, and keep an eye out around town for copies of the beautiful Best of Lawrence magazine. You'll see even more of the people who give this community its unique energy and spirit.

Here’s to the best of Lawrence!

— The Best of Lawrence team at Sunflower Publishing and the Lawrence Journal-World




Photo gallery (181 images)

Best of Lawrence Winners Bash — Abe & Jake's, June 13, 2019



** See a typo or incorrect affiliation? Please email us at feedback@bestoflawrence.com **





Community

Administrative Assistant (biz)
1. Lori Nation - Lawrence Internal Medicine, PA
2. Linda Love - Clinton Parkway Animal Hospital
3. Carrie Combs - Rodrock Chiropractic
4. Lauren Blunt - Heck Family Dentistry
5. Ashley King - Free State Dental
6. Amanda Arnold - OrthoKansas
7. Ann Ozorkiewicz - The Jayhawk Club
8. Rosie Robertson - Solomon and Associates
9. Cari Cummings - Allen Press, Inc.
10. Heather McKinney - Pennington & Company


Back to top


Administrative Assistant (nonprofits/gov./groups)
1. Betsy Alford - Bishop Seabury Academy
2. Carole Lash - Bert Nash
3. Debbie Carter - Douglas County Visiting Nurses
4. Connie Kesinger - Free State High School
5. Amanda Cushing - University of Kansas
6. Lisa Jones - Prairie Park Elementary
T-7. Emily Boedeker - Pinckney Elementary
T-7. Toni Retonde - Children's Shelter
9. Linda Alexander, St. John School
10. Emily WolcotT-Deerfield Elementary School


Back to top


Art Gallery
1. Lawrence Arts Center
2. Cider Gallery
3. Phoenix Gallery
4. Spencer Museum of Art
5. Wonder Fair
6. Van Go, Inc.
7. KU Natural History Museum
8. Lawrence Public Library Art Space
9. Signs of Life
10. Haskell Cultural Center and Museum


Back to top


Artist (painting, sculpting or mixed media)
1. Stan Herd
2. Tay Cameron
3. John Sebelius
4. Julie Hammer
T-5. Angie Pickman
T-5. Jen Unekis
T-5. Louis Copt
T-8. Dani Marsh
T-8. Lori Norwood
10. Grace D. Chin


Back to top


Artist (photography or digital images)
1. Ann Dean
2. Mike Yoder
3. Brian Byers
4. Adam Smith (RoadLyfe)
5. Fally Afani
6. Aaron Paden
T-7. Doug Stremel
T-7. John Clayton
T-9. Angelia Perkins
T-9. Marciana Vequist
T-9. Richard Gwin


Back to top


Community Leader
1. Don "Red Dog" Gardner
2. Dennis "Boog" Highberger
3. Bill Self
4. Mike Amyx
5. Anthony Lewis
6. Marci Francisco
7. Caleb Stephens
8. Elizabeth Keever
9. Brandon Eisman
T-10. Bill Gollier
T-10. Curtis D Hall
T-10. Matthew Herbert


Back to top


Event (annual)
1. Lawrence Busker Festival
2. Art in the Park
3. Lawrence Old-Fashioned Christmas Parade
T-4. Lawrence St Patrick's Day Parade
T-4. Transformations Charity Gala
6. Downtown Lawrence Sidewalk Sale
7. Haskell Indian Art Market
8. St. John's Mexican Fiesta
9. Festival of Trees
10. Douglas County Fair


Back to top


Event (seasonal or reoccurring)
1. Lawrence Farmers Market
2. KU Basketball Games
3. Book sales at Lawrence Public Library
4. Final Fridays
5. Dog Days
6. Cottin's Hardware Farmers Market
7. Live on Mass
8. South Park Band Concerts
9. Lawrence Public Library Summer/Winter Reading Programs
10. Kaw Valley Farm Tour


Back to top


Family Fun
1. Lawrence Public Library
2. Pet World
3. Schaake's Pumpkin Patch
4. Lawrence Arts Center
5. Sunfire Ceramics
6. Breakout Lawrence
7. Baker University Wetlands Discovery Center
8. EPIC Fun
9. Laugh Out Loud Family Zone
10. University of Kansas Natural History Museum


Back to top


Hotel
1. The Eldridge
2. The Oread
3. Double Tree by Hilton
4. SpringHill Suites by Marriott
5. TownePlace Suites Marriott
6. Circle S Ranch & Country Inn
7. Hampton Inn
8. Holiday Inn Express & Suites Lawrence
9. Halcyon House
10. Airport Motel


Back to top


Lawrence Radio Station
1. KPR
2. KJHK 90.7 FM
3. KKSW 105.9 FM
4. 92.9 The BULL, KMXN
5. KLWN 1320 AM / 101.7 FM
6. LawrenceHits.com


Back to top


Local Non-Profit (Adult/Senior Services)
1. Just Food
2. Lawrence Public Library
3. Bert Nash Community Mental Health Center
4. Cottonwood Inc.
T-5. Audio Reader
T-5. Douglas County Visiting Nurses Association
7. Headquarters Counseling Center
8. Lawrence Meals on Wheels
T-9. Cans for the Community
T-9. Lawrence Habitat for Humanity


Back to top


Local Non-Profit (Children/Youth Services)
1. Boys & Girls Club of Lawrence
2. Big Brothers, Big Sisters Douglas County
3. Baby Jay's Legacy of Hope
4. Van Go, Inc
5. Douglas County CASA
6. Ballard Community Services
7. Lawrence Parks & Recreation
8. Sporting Kaw Valley Soccer Association
9. Girls Rock! Camp
10. Americana Music Academy


Back to top


Local Non-Profit (Family Services)
1. Family Promise of Lawrence
2. Willow Domestic Violence Center
3. Lawrence Arts Center
4. 100 Good Women
5. Catholic Charities
6. Heartland Community Health Center
7. Lawrence Habitat for Humanity
T-8. Centro Hispano
T-8. DCCCA
10. Lawrence Community Shelter


Back to top


Local Non-Profit (Land, Preservation, Animals)
1. Lawrence Humane Society
2. Baker Wetlands and Discovery Center
3. Prairie Park Nature Center
4. Friends of the Kaw
5. Sunrise Project
6. Monarch Watch
7. FLAT - Friends of Lawrence Area Trails
8. Kansas Land Trust
9. Friends of Hidden Valley
T-10. Douglas County Soil & Water Conservation
T-10. Ducks Unlimited - Jayhawk Chapter


Back to top


Mascot
1. Baby Jay, University of Kansas
2. Big Jay, University of Kansas
3. Chesty the Lion, Lawrence High
4. Freddie the Firebird, Free State High
5. Warhawk, West Middle School
6. Indians, Haskell Indian Nations University
7. Casey the Crane, Kaw Valley FC
8. Sammy the Seahawk, Bishop Seabury Academy
9. Freddy Cougar, Billy Mills Middle School
10. Mustang, Liberty Memorial Central Middle School


Back to top


Mature Living Community
1. Brandon Woods at Alvamar
2. Pioneer Ridge Health & Rehab
3. Lawrence Presbyterian Manor
4. Arbor Court Retirement Community at Alvamar
5. Neuvant House of Lawrence
6. Meadowlark Estates Gracious Retirement Living
7. Babcock Place
8. Bridge Haven
9. Monterey Village
10. Wyndam Place


Back to top


New Business
1. CBD of Lawrence
2. Blade & Timber Lawrence
3. Leeway Butcher
4. Jungle House
5. Anomaly
T-6. Chops Comics
T-6. Heartland Meat Market
8. River Rat Skate Shop
9. Lawrence Shirt Factory
10. 1313 Mockingbird Lane Toys and Collectibles


Back to top


Park
1. South Park
2. Clinton Lake State Park
3. Mutt Run Dog Park
4. Centennial Park
5. Ryan Gray Playground for All Children
6. Prairie Park
7. Lawrence Rotary Arboretum
8. Dad Perry Park
9. Holcom Park
10. Burroughs Creek Trail and Linear Park


Back to top


Place of Worship
1. St. John the Evangelist Catholic Church
2. Corpus Christi Catholic Church
3. Plymouth Congregational Church
4. First United Methodist Church
5. Velocity Church
6. Connect Church
7. Grace Evangelical Presbyterian Church
8. Danforth Chapel
9. Morning Star Church
10. Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Lawrence


Back to top


Place to Have Kid's Birthday Party
1. Pet World
2. Lawrence Gymnastics and Athletics
3. Indoor Aquatic Center
4. LOL Family Zone
5. Epic Fun
6. Sunfire Ceramics
7. Royal Crest Lanes
8. Sports Pavilion Lawrence
9. Prairie Park Nature Center
10. Cici's Pizza


Back to top


Place to Hold Event
1. Abe & Jake's Landing
2. Maceli's
3. Cider Gallery
4. Liberty Hall
5. Arterra Event Gallery
6. Lawrence Beer Company
7. The W Banquet Hall
8. The Oread
9. Union Pacific Depot (Lawrence Visitors' Center)
T-10. 6 Mile ChopHouse & Tavern
T-10. White Schoolhouse


Back to top


Place to Make Marriage Proposal
1. Clinton Lake
2. KU Campanile
3. Oread Rooftop
4. Wells Overlook Park
5. Potter Lake
6. South Park
7. Massachusetts Street
8. Allen Fieldhouse
T-9. Lawrence Arboretum
T-9. Louise's West


Back to top


Place to Take an Out-of-Towner (free attraction)
1. Downtown Lawrence
2. Allen Fieldhouse
3. The University of Kansas
4. Clinton Lake State Park
5. Free State Brewing Company Bottling Plant Tour
6. Booth Family Hall of Athletics
7. Lawrence Public Library
8. Spencer Museum of Art
9. Top of the Oread Hotel
10. Wells Overlook


Back to top


Place to Work (100+ employees)
1. The University of Kansas
2. Lawrence Memorial Hospital
3. Lawrence Public Schools
4. The Merc Co+op
5. Cottonwood Inc.
6. Hy-Vee
7. City of Lawrence
8. Bert Nash Community Mental Health Center
9. Boys & Girls Club of Lawrence
10. Raintree Montessori School


Back to top


Place to Work (under 100 employees)
1. Lawrence Public Library
2. Pet World
3. Pennington & Company
4. Ladybird Diner
5. Free State Brewing Company
6. Cottins Hardware & Rental
7. 23rd Street Brewery
8. Lucky Dog Outfitters & Pet Bakery
9. Lawrence Humane Society
10. Maceli's


Back to top


Podcast
1. Hawk Talk
2. Rock Chalk Sports Talk
3. The Book Squad
4. Rock Chalk It Up!
5. Ain't No Seats
6. According to the Record with Hank Booth
7. Lawrence Forking Kansas
8. Double Deuce Podcast with Will Averill and Chris Nelson
9. Doing the Work with Jay and Becca
10. Jayhawky Bois


Back to top


Private Music Lesson Instructor
1. Michael Hamm
2. Sarah Niileksela
3. Eric Sakumura
4. Adrienne Barclay
5. Leah Younger
6. Linda Tilton
T-7. Adrian Rees
T-7. Dylan Bassett
T-7. Shaun Whisler
10. Darrell Cox


Back to top


Restroom (open to public)
1. Lawrence Public Library
2. Wonder Fair Haunted Bathroom
3. The Eldridge
4. Merchants Pub & Plate
5. The Toy Store
6. QuikTrip 23rd Street
7. Alchemy Coffee & Bake House
8. Encore Cafe
9. S&S Artisan Pub and Coffeehouse
10. The Home Depot


Back to top


Shop (or Office) Pet
1. Dinah at The Dusty Bookshelf
2. Sirius at Lucky Dog Outfitters
3. Dashiell and Ngaio at The Raven Book Store
4. Dave at Wonderfair
T-5. Chardonnay at Love Garden Sounds
T-5. Goliath at Pet World
7. Daisy at Clinton Parkway Animal Hospital
8. Margo at CBD of Lawrence
9. Junior at Topiary Tree
10. Phoenix at Pet World


Back to top


Social Media (Animal)
1. Star the Vizsla
2. Cheeto the Corgi
3. Inara, the Big-Eared Shepherd
4. Goose the Cat
5. Beep Underfoot
6. Phog the Boxer Dog


Back to top


Social Media (business)
1. Ladybird Diner
2. 715
3. F*ck you, I'm from Kansas
T-4. 1900 Barker Bakery & Cafe
T-4. KB & Co.
6. Pet World
7. Lawrence Beer Company
8. Lawrence Family Vision Clinic
9. Lucky Dog Outfitters & Pet Supply
10. Free State Brewing Company


Back to top


Social Media (individual)
1. Amy Brockman
2. LarryvilleLife
3. Chelsea Kapfer
4. Will Averill
5. Tom Harper
6. Mr. Beat
7. Myrone Grady
8. Sarah St. John
9. Fally Afani
T-10. Grace D. Chin
T-10. Jordan Decker


Back to top


Social Media (org. or nonprofit)
1. Lawrence Police Department
2. Lawrence Public Library
3. Boys & Girls Club of Lawrence
4. Black Lives Matter LFK
5. Lawrence Humane Society
6. Lawrence Police / Douglas CO Fire, Medical Scanner Facebook page
7. Cottonwood Inc
8. Baby Jay's Legacy of Hope
9. Just Food
10. Honk For Hemp


Back to top


Teacher (grades 6-8)
1. Lucinda Crenshaw, West Middle School
2. Maria Pope, Billy Mills Middle School
3. Danielle Lotton-Barker, Southwest Middle School
4. Amanda Frost, West Middle School
5. Brittany Harrell, Liberty Memorial Central Middle School
6. Amanda Vail, Southwest Middle School
7. Christopher Fertig, Corpus Christi
8. Johannah Cox, Liberty Memorial Central Middle School
T-9. Anna Jackson, West Middle School
T-9. Carol Souders, Liberty Memorial Central Middle School
T-9. Chris Orlando, Southwest Middle School
T-9. Christopher Bryan, Bishop Seabury Academy


Back to top


Teacher (grades 9-12)
1. Hilary Morton, Free State High School
2. David Platt, Lawrence High
3. Sam Rabiola, Free State High School
4. Nolan Henderson, Free State High School
T-5. Charlie Lauts, Lawrence High School
T-5. Keri Lauxman, Lawrence High
7. Jeanne Yantzie, Lawrence High
8. Stuart Strecker, Free State High School
T-9. Abby Hoffman, Lawrence High School
T-9. Jo Huntsinger, Lawrence High School
T-9. Marci Leuschen, Free State High School


Back to top


Teacher (grades K-5)
1. Katie Higgins, Corpus Christi Catholic School
2. Elizabeth Wallace, Pinckney Elementary
3. Susan Lomshek, Schwegler Elementary
4. Jessica Miescher-Lerner, Sunset Hill
5. Laurie Snider, Pinckney Elementary
6. Char Arthur, Corpus Christi Catholic School
T-7. Coleen Martin, Broken Arrow Elementary
T-7. Denise Hobbs, Broken Arrow
T-7. Jennifer Hutton, Quail Run
10. Anne Bailey, Deerfield


Back to top


Teacher (higher ed)
1. Shuai Sun, University of Kansas
2. Kevin Willmott, University of Kansas
3. Amii Castle, University of Kansas
4. Anne Patterson, University of Kansas
5. Christian Ray, University of Kansas
6. Mary Klayder, University of Kansas
7. Allen Ford, University of Kansas
8. Alice Lieberman, University of Kansas
T-9. Dylan Bassett, University of Kansas
T-9. Stephen Ilardi, University of Kansas


Back to top


Entertainment & Nightlife

Bar
1. The Sandbar
2. Free State Brewing Company
3. 23rd Street Brewery
4. Red Lyon Tavern
5. Bullwinkles Bar
6. Replay Lounge
7. Lawrence Beer Company
8. 6 Mile ChopHouse & Tavern
9. John Brown's Underground
10. Louise's West


Back to top


Bartender
1. Mitch Ursick, Bullwinkles Bar
2. Michelle Pouppirt, 23rd Street Brewery
3. Adam Lott, The Bourgeois Pig
4. Dave Johanning, The Sandbar
5. Thomas Joel, Gaslight Gardens
6. Ian Sotomayor, Free State Brewing Company
7. Brad Black, Shenago Lounge
T-8. Bryan Love, 715
T-8. Mackenzie Lomshek, The Sandbar
10. Trina Baker, Red Lyon Tavern


Back to top


Beer Selection (restaurant/bar)
1. Free State Brewing Company
2. Merchants Pub & Plate
3. Lawrence Beer Company
4. 23rd Street Brewery
5. The Burger Stand
6. Old Chicago Pizza
7. Red Lyon Tavern
8. Johnny's Tavern West
9. Henry T's
10. Dempsey's Burger Pub


Back to top


Brewery
1. Free State Brewing Company
2. Lawrence Beer Company
3. 23rd Street Brewery
4. Yankee Tank Brewing Company


Back to top


Date Spot
1. 715
T-2. Mass St. Fish House & Raw Bar
T-2. Merchants Pub & Plate
4. 6 Mile ChopHouse & Tavern
5. Free State Brewing Company
6. Bon Bon!
7. J. Wilson's
8. Allen Fieldhouse
9. Culinaria
10. John Brown's Underground


Back to top


Happy Hour
1. Merchants Pub & Plate
2. 23rd Street Brewery
3. 715
4. 6 Mile ChopHouse & Tavern
5. Mass St. Fish House & Raw Bar
6. Blue Moose Bar & Grill
7. SONIC Drive-In
8. Free State Brewing Company
9. Henry T's
10. Set'em Up Jack's


Back to top


Late-Night Ride Service
1. KU SafeRide
2. KU SafeBus
3. Lawrence Transit System Night Line
4. Ground Transportation Services
5. A & S Transportation Party Bus Solutions


Back to top


Live Music Venue
1. Liberty Hall
2. The Granada
3. Jazzhaus
4. Replay Lounge
5. The Bottleneck
6. Lied Center of Kansas
7. Slowride Roadhouse
8. Lucia Beer Garden & Grill
9. White Schoolhouse
10. Gaslight Gardens


Back to top


Local Band
1. Kim and The Quake
2. SELLOUT!
3. Split Lip Rayfield
4. Thunderkat
T-5. Lawrence Bar Band
T-5. LK Ultra
7. Alferd Packer Memorial String Band
8. The Sluts
9. Harry and the Potters
T-10. Streetlevel Uprising
T-10. The Band that Saved the World


Back to top


Place to get a Bloody Mary
1. The Roost
2. Louise's West
3. Ladybird Diner
4. 715
5. Wake The Dead Breakfast Bar
6. J. Wilson's
7. The Bourgeois Pig
8. 23rd Street Brewery
9. Lark A Fare
10. Dempsey's Burger Pub


Back to top


Place to get a Margarita
1. Cielito Lindo
2. El Potro
3. El Mezcal Mexican Restaurant
4. Fuzzy's Taco Shop
5. La Tropicana
6. Mi Ranchito
7. On the Border
8. Salty Iguana
9. Taco Zone
T-10. Acapulco Mexican Grill
T-10. Mexquisito


Back to top


Place to get a Mixed Drink/Cocktail (restaurant/bar)
1. 715
2. John Brown's Underground
3. Bon Bon!
4. The Bourgeois Pig
5. Merchants Pub & Plate
6. LiMESTONE pizza + kitchen + bar
7. The Sandbar
8. J. Wilson's
9. 6 Mile ChopHouse & Tavern
10. Lark A Fare


Back to top


Solo Musician
1. Tyler Gregory
2. Michael Hamm
3. Kim Murphree
4. Michael Murphree
5. Kelley Hunt
6. Ashley Davis
7. Kyle Austin
8. Approach
9. Ian Sotomayor (DJ Proof)
10. Arthur Dodge


Back to top


Store to Buy Beer
1. On the Rocks
2. Cork & Barrel Wine and Spirits
3. Alvin's Wine & Spirits
4. Micro Liquor
5. Mass Beverage
6. City Wine Market
7. Jayhawk Discount Liquor
8. Roy's Wine & Spirits
9. Kansas Crown Discount Liquor
10. Myers Retail Liquor


Back to top


Store to Buy Liquor
1. On the Rocks
2. Cork & Barrel Wine and Spirits
3. Alvin's Wine & Spirits
4. Micro Liquor
5. Mass Beverage
6. City Wine Market
7. Roy's Wine & Spirits
8. Jayhawk Discount Liquor
T-9. Kansas Crown Discount Liquor
T-9. Myers Retail Liquor


Back to top


Store to Buy Wine
1. Cork & Barrel Wine and Spirits
2. On the Rocks
3. City Wine Market
4. Alvin's Wine & Spirits
5. Mass Beverage
6. Micro Liquor
7. Kansas Crown Discount Liquor
8. Roy's Wine & Spirits
9. Wine Cellar
10. Ten10 Liquor


Back to top


Tattoo Artist
1. Carlos Ransom, Abraxas Tattoo Co.
2. Erin Bratzler, BDC Tattoo
3. Jarod Hackney, Standard Electric Tattooing
4. Chris Hess, Abraxas Tattoo Co.
5. Chris Lahue, Lawrence Tattoo Company
6. Steve Bridgemen, BDC Tattoo
7. Ronald Miller, Miller Tattoo
8. Pete Van Horn, BDC Tattoo
9. Ben Weiss, Miller Tattoo
10. Holly Hackney, Standard Electric Tattooing


Back to top


Tattoo Shop
1. BDC Tattoo
2. Abraxas Tattoo Co.
3. Standard Electric Tattooing
4. Skin Illustration
5. Lawrence Tattoo Company
6. Miller Tattoo
7. Red 5 Tattoo
8. Ad Astra Piercing Co.


Back to top


Wine List (restaurant/bar)
1. 715
2. 6 Mile ChopHouse & Tavern
3. J. Wilson's
4. Merchants Pub & Plate
5. The Eldridge
6. Mass St. Fish House & Raw Bar
7. Lark A Fare
8. City Wine Market
9. The Oread
10. Paisano's Ristorante


Back to top


Food & Dining

American Cuisine
1. Free State Brewing Company
2. The Burger Stand at the Casbah
3. 715
4. 23rd Street Brewery
5. Merchants Pub & Plate
6. Ladybird Diner
7. Jefferson's
8. Biemer's BBQ
9. J. Wilson's
10. 6 Mile ChopHouse and Tavern


Back to top


Asian Food (non-Chinese)
1. Encore Cafe
2. Zen Zero
3. Ramen Bowls
4. Thai Diner
5. Little Saigon Café
6. Oriental Bistro & Grill
7. India Palace
8. Jade Garden
9. Nagoya Japanese Cuisine
T-10. Baan Thai Restaurant
T-10. Kobe Japanese Steakhouse


Back to top


Bakery
1. Munchers Bakery
2. WheatFields Bakery Cafe
3. 1900 Barker Bakery & Cafe
4. Eileen's Colossal Cookies
5. Great Harvest Bread Co.
6. Alchemy Coffee & Bake House
7. Ladybird Diner
8. McLain's Market Lawrence
9. E Barn Farm Bakery & Market
10. Hot Box Cookies


Back to top


Barbecue
1. Biemer's BBQ
2. Bigg's BBQ
3. Hog Wild Pit Bar-B-Q
4. Leeway Franks
5. Mr. Bacon BBQ
6. Stanley James Smokehouse
7. Drasko's Food Truck
8. Gran-Daddy's-Q
9. Texas Roadhouse
10. 6 Mile ChopHouse & Tavern


Back to top


Barista
1. Adam Lott, The Bourgeois Pig
2. Benjamin Farmer, Alchemy Coffee & Bake House
3. Siena Vance, The Roost
4. Alycia Earhart, The Bourgeois Pig
5. Rae Sommerville, 1900 Barker Bakery & Cafe
6. Kara Easum, Wake the Dead Breakfast Bar
7. Andrew Holliman, La Prima Tazza
8. Steve Cramer, J&S Coffee
9. Griffin Jacobson, The Koffee Korner
T-10. Danon Taylor, Global Cafe
T-10. Morgan Matt, Anschutz Jay Break


Back to top


Breakfast Spot
1. The Roost
2. Ladybird Diner
3. First Watch
4. The Big Biscuit
5. Milton's
6. Wake The Dead Breakfast Bar
7. The Levee Cafe
8. WheatFields Bakery Cafe
9. Global Cafe
10. Munchers Bakery


Back to top


Burrito
1. Burrito King
2. El Potro
3. Chipotle Mexican Grill
4. Fuzzy's Taco Shop
5. Border Bandido
6. Taco Zone
7. Mi Ranchito
8. La Estrella Tienda Mexicana
9. Cielito Lindo
10. El Mezcal Mexican Restaurant


Back to top


Caterer
1. Maceli's
2. Hy-Vee
3. Culinaria
4. Evan Williams Catering
5. Biemer's BBQ
6. Bigg's BBQ
7. 23rd Street Brewery
T-8. Southern Accent Catering
T-8. Taco Zone
10. Chipotle Mexican Grill


Back to top


Chef
1. TK Peterson, Merchants Pub & Plate
2. Rick Martin, LiMESTONE pizza + kitchen + bar
3. Aaron Pillar, Culinaria
4. Andy Theron, Lawrence Memorial Hospital Dining
5. Jake Dodds-Sloan, 715
6. Kevin Jacobs, Daniel Galina and Anna Serene, Maceli's
7. Ken Baker, Lawrence Beer Company
8. Chetan Michie, Lark a Fare
T-9. Greg Renck, Terrebonne Po' Boys
T-9. Luke Nestler, J. Wilson's


Back to top


Chinese Food
1. Encore Cafe
2. Jade Garden
3. China House
4. Oriental Bistro & Grill
5. King Buffet
6. Red Pepper Chinese Restaurant
7. Tryyaki
8. Szechuan House
9. Hy-Vee
10. Peking Taste


Back to top


Cookie
1. Eileen's Colossal Cookies
2. Hot Box Cookies
3. WheatFields Bakery Cafe
4. Alchemy Coffee & Bake House
5. Munchers Bakery
6. The Merc Co-op
7. April's Sweet Treats
8. 1900 Barker Bakery & Cafe
9. McLain's Market Lawrence
10. Great Harvest Bread Co.


Back to top


Delivery
1. Pizza Shuttle
2. Jimmy John's
3. Ramen Bowls
4. Yello Sub
5. India Palace
6. Jade Garden
7. Minsky's Pizza
8. Pickleman's Gourmet Cafe
9. Domino's Pizza
10. Glory Days Pizza


Back to top


Dessert
1. Sylas & Maddy's Homemade Ice Cream
2. Ladybird Diner
3. WheatFields Bakery Cafe
4. Alchemy Coffee & Bake House
5. 715
6. Dairy Queen
7. Munchers Bakery
8. Cold Stone Creamery
9. Merchants Pub & Plate
10. Orange Leaf Frozen Yogurt


Back to top


Dining Ambiance
1. 715
2. Merchants Pub & Plate
3. J. Wilson's
4. 6 Mile ChopHouse & Tavern
5. Mass St. Fish House & Raw Bar
6. Free State Brewing Company
7. Bon Bon!
8. Paisano's Ristorante
9. Lawrence Beer Company
10. Ladybird Diner


Back to top


Fast Food
1. Chipotle Mexican Grill
2. Chick-fil-A
3. Burrito King
4. Five Guys
5. Yello Sub
6. Culver's
7. Freddy's Frozen Custard & Steakburgers
8. Hawaiian Bros.
9. Leeway Franks
10. Runza


Back to top


French Fries
1. The Burger Stand at the Casbah
2. Five Guys
3. McDonald's
4. Freddy's Frozen Custard & Steakburgers
T-5. Dempsey's Burger Pub
T-5. Runza
7. LiMESTONE pizza + kitchen + bar
8. Lawrence Beer Company
9. Burgers by Bigg's
10. Terrebonne Po' Boys


Back to top


Fresh Produce
1. Checkers
2. Sprouts Farmers Market
3. Lawrence Farmers Market
4. Dillons
5. The Merc Co+op
6. Hy-Vee
7. ALDI
8. Cottin's Hardware Farmers Market
9. Pendleton's Kaw Valley Country Market
10. Natural Grocers


Back to top


Grocery Store
1. Dillons
2. Au Marché
3. Hy-Vee
4. The Merc Co+op
5. ALDI
6. Sprouts Farmers Market
7. Target
T-8. Natural Grocers
T-8. Walmart
10. Au Marché


Back to top


Hamburger
1. The Burger Stand at the Casbah
2. Dempsey's Burger Pub
3. Five Guys
4. Burgers by Bigg's
5. Johnny's Tavern
6. West Coast Saloon
T-7. Freddy's Frozen Custard & Steakburgers
T-7. Lawrence Beer Company
9. Culver's
10. Henry T's


Back to top


Ice Cream or Frozen Yogurt
1. Sylas & Maddy's Homemade Ice Cream
2. Orange Leaf Frozen Yogurt
3. Dairy Queen
4. Cold Stone Creamery
5. Culver's
6. Freddy's Frozen Custard & Steakburgers
7. Freezing Moo
8. Luckyberry Juice Cafe
9. 10 Below Zero
10. LiMESTONE pizza + kitchen + bar


Back to top


Indian Food
1. India Palace
2. Bayleaf Indian Restaurant and Bar
3. The Merc Co+op
4. Cosmos Indian Store & Cafe
5. Cafe Spice, KU Dining


Back to top


International/Regional Food Grocer
1. Checkers
2. Au Marché
3. Mediterranean Market & Cafe
4. The Merc Co+op
5. La Estrella Tienda Mexicana
6. Brits
7. World Market
8. Hy-Vee
9. J & V Oriental Market
10. Little Saigon Café


Back to top


Italian Food
1. Paisano's Ristorante
2. The Basil Leaf Cafe
3. 715
4. The Mad Greek
5. LiMESTONE pizza + kitchen + bar
6. Morningstar's New York Pizza
7. SPIN! Neapolitan Pizza
8. Minsky's Pizza
9. On the Hill
10. Old Chicago Pizza & Taproom


Back to top


Lunch Spot
1. Free State Brewing Company
T-2. Terrebonne Po'Boys
T-2. WheatFields Bakery Cafe
4. Ladybird Diner
5. Sandwich Bowl
6. Merchants Pub & Plate
7. Fuzzy's Taco Shop
8. 715
9. LiMESTONE pizza + kitchen + bar
10. Leeway Franks


Back to top


Mac & Cheese
1. 23rd Street Brewery
2. Merchants Pub & Plate
3. Noodles & Company
4. Ladybird Diner
5. Blue Moose Bar & Grill
6. Panera Bread
7. Bigg's BBQ
8. Lawrence Beer Company
9. Taco Zone
10. The Basil Leaf Cafe


Back to top


Mediterranean Food
1. The Mad Greek
2. Aladdin Cafe
3. Mediterranean Market & Cafe
4. Culinaria
5. Chebaro Mediterranean Grill
6. Pita Pit
7. Checkers


Back to top


Mexican Food
1. El Potro
2. Mi Ranchito
3. Cielito Lindo
4. Mexquisito
5. El Mezcal Mexican Restaurant
6. Taco Zone
7. La Estrella Tienda Mexicana
8. La Tropicana
9. Fuzzy's Taco Shop
10. Acapulco Mexican Restaurant


Back to top


New Restaurant
1. Hawaiian Bros.
2. Lark A Fare
3. Old Chicago Pizza & Taproom
4. McLain's Market Lawrence
5. Grinders LFK
6. Stanley James Smokehouse
7. Ondori Noodle Shop
8. Crystal's Spot
9. E Barn Farm Bakery & Market
10. S&S Artisan Pub & Coffeehouse


Back to top


Outdoor Dining
1. Bon Bon!
2. Cielito Lindo
3. Lawrence Beer Company
4. La Tropicana
5. 23rd Street Brewery
6. Terrebonne Po' Boys
7. The Levee Cafe
T-8. 715
T-8. 6 Mile ChopHouse & Tavern
10. Merchants Pub & Plate


Back to top


Overall Menu
1. Free State Brewing Company
2. Merchants Pub & Plate
3. 23rd Street Brewery
4. 715
5. LiMESTONE pizza + kitchen + bar
T-6. J. Wilson's
T-6. Lawrence Beer Company
8. Blue Moose Bar & Grill
9. 6 Mile ChopHouse & Tavern
10. The Burger Stand at the Casbah


Back to top


Overall Restaurant
1. Free State Brewing Company
2. Merchants Pub & Plate
3. 715
4. LiMESTONE pizza + kitchen + bar
5. Lawrence Beer Company
6. J. Wilson's
7. 23rd Street Brewery
8. 6 Mile ChopHouse & Tavern
9. Mass St. Fish House & Raw Bar
T-10. Ladybird Diner
T-10. The Burger Stand at the Casbah


Back to top


Pizza
1. LiMESTONE pizza + kitchen + bar
2. Papa Keno's Pizzeria
3. Minsky's Pizza
4. Rudy's Pizzeria
5. Pizza Shuttle
6. Johnny's Tavern
7. Glory Days Pizza
8. Morningstar's New York Pizza
9. SPIN! Neapolitan Pizza
10. Papa Murphy's


Back to top


Place for Coffee
1. Alchemy Coffee & Bake House
2. La Prima Tazza
3. Z's Divine Espresso
4. J&S Coffee
5. Starbucks
6. Decade
7. Java Break
8. The Roost
9. 1900 Barker Bakery & Cafe
10. S&S Artisan Pub & Coffeehouse


Back to top


Place for Tea
1. House of Cha
2. McAlister's Deli
3. Hi Tea
4. t. Loft
5. Alchemy Coffee & Bake House
6. Decade
7. La Prima Tazza
8. Aimee's CoffeeHouse
9. Starbucks
10. J&S Coffee


Back to top


Place to Buy a Doughnut
1. Munchers Bakery
2. Wake The Dead Breakfast Bar
3. Ladybird Diner
4. Dunkin' Donuts
5. Alchemy Coffee & Bake House
6. Hy-Vee
7. Dillons
8. QuikTrip
9. Merchants Pub & Plate
10. 715


Back to top


Place to get Pie
1. Ladybird Diner
2. Perkins Restaurant & Bakery
3. WheatFields Bakery Cafe
4. Alchemy Coffee & Bake House
5. Munchers Bakery
6. Great Harvest Bread Co.
7. The Merc Co+op
8. The Roost
T-9. Auntie Em's Deli & Bakery
T-9. Crystal's Spot


Back to top


Restaurant Dish
1. Brussels Sprouts, Merchants Pub & Plate
2. Black Bean Quesadillas, Free State Brewing Company
T-3. Fish and Chips, Free State Brewing Company
T-3. The Bill Self, 23rd Street Brewery
5. Cheddar Ale Soup, Free State Brewing Company
6. Margherita Pizza, LiMESTONE pizza + kitchen + bar
T-7. Chicken Fried Steak, Ladybird Diner
T-7. Chicken Tikka Masala, India Palace
9. Truffle Fries, The Burger Stand
10. Wings, Jefferson's


Back to top


Restaurant for Kids
1. Chick-fil-A
2. Cici's Pizza
3. Ladybird Diner
4. McDonald's
5. Jefferson's West
6. Free State Brewing Company
7. Freddy's Frozen Custard & Steakburgers
T-8. Jason's Deli
T-8. Laugh Out Loud Family Zone
T-8. The Big Biscuit


Back to top


Restaurant to Watch a Game
1. Johnny's Tavern West
2. 23rd Street Brewery
3. Set'em Up Jack's
4. Henry T's
5. Buffalo Wild Wings
6. Johnny's Tavern
7. Jefferson's Restaurant
8. Jefferson's West
9. The Burger Stand at the Casbah
10. Lawrence Beer Company


Back to top


Salad
1. Jason's Deli
2. Merchants Pub & Plate
3. Free State Brewing Company
4. WheatFields Bakery Cafe
5. 23rd Street Brewery
6. Johnny's Tavern West
7. 715
8. Panera Bread
9. LiMESTONE pizza + kitchen + bar
10. Bon Bon!


Back to top


Sandwich
1. Yello Sub
2. Sandwich Bowl
3. WheatFields Bakery Cafe
4. Terrebonne Po' Boys
5. Free State Brewing Company
6. Pickleman's Gourmet Cafe
7. Firehouse Subs
8. Jason's Deli
9. The Burger Stand at the Casbah
T-10. Jimmy John's
T-10. McAlister's Deli


Back to top


Seafood
1. Mass St. Fish House & Raw Bar
2. J. Wilson's
3. Wa Japanese Restaurant
4. Terrebonne Po' Boys
5. Nagoya Japanese Cuisine
6. Yokohama Sushi
7. 715
8. Merchants Pub & Plate
9. 6 Mile ChopHouse & Tavern
10. Texas Roadhouse


Back to top


Steak
1. Texas Roadhouse
2. 6 Mile ChopHouse & Tavern
3. 715
4. Merchants Pub & Plate
5. J. Wilson's
6. Kobe Japanese Steakhouse
7. RND Corner Grille
8. Free State Brewing Company
T-9. Eldridge House Grille
T-9. Hy-Vee Market Grille


Back to top


Sushi
1. Wa Japanese Restaurant
2. Nagoya Japanese Cuisine
3. Yokohama Sushi
4. Oriental Bistro & Grill
5. Tokyo Sushi & Steakhouse
6. Kobe Japanese Steakhouse
7. Sushi Station
8. Sushi Ko
T-9. Luckyberry Juice Cafe
T-9. The Merc Co+op


Back to top


Tacos
1. Fuzzy's Taco Shop
2. Taco Zone
3. El Potro
4. La Estrella Tienda Mexicana
5. Burrito King
6. Mi Ranchito
7. Mexquisito
T-8. Salty Iguana
T-8. Tres Mexicanos Mexican Grill & Cantina
10. El Mezcal Mexican Restaurant


Back to top


Take Out
1. Ramen Bowls
2. China House
3. Biemer's BBQ
4. Jade Garden
5. Encore Cafe
6. Chipotle Mexican Grill
7. India Palace
T-8. Terrebonne Po' Boys
T-8. Zen Zero
10. Pizza Shuttle


Back to top


Tater Tots
1. Leeway Franks
2. SONIC Drive-In
3. Taco John's
4. The Burger Stand at The Casbah
5. RND Corner Grille
6. Grinders LFK
7. Jefferson's
8. Johnny's Tavern West
9. The Big Biscuit
10. Big's BBQ


Back to top


Vegetarian or Vegan Food
1. Zen Zero
2. Encore Cafe
3. India Palace
4. Bon Bon!
5. Aladdin Cafe
6. Merchants Pub & Plate
7. Ramen Bowls
T-8. Culinaria
T-8. The Merc Co+op
10. The Burger Stand at the Casbah


Back to top


Waitstaff or Service
1. Free State Brewing Company
2. Ladybird Diner
3. 715
4. The Roost
5. Merchants Pub & Plate
6. J. Wilson's
7. 23rd Street Brewery
8. Chick-fil-A
T-9. Mass St. Fish House & Raw Bar
T-9. Texas Roadhouse


Back to top


Wings
1. Jefferson's
2. Buffalo Wild Wings
3. Henry T's
4. Wingstop
5. R Bar & Patio
6. Johnny's Tavern
7. Biemer's BBQ
8. Lucia Beer Garden & Grill
9. Set'em Up Jack's
10. 6 Mile ChopHouse & Tavern


Back to top


Health & Fitness

Acupuncture
1. Julie Johnson-Bear Don't Walk Acupuncture
2. Body Specific
3. The Bodhi Tree Holistic Healing
4. Lawrence Acupuncture: Integrative Health Clinic
5. Rodrock Chiropractic
6. Blue Ginkgo Center of Chinese Medicine
7. Chang Chiropractic & Acupuncture
8. Salon Di Marco & Day Spa
9. Southwind Health Collective, LLC
10. Gina Halsey Acupuncture


Back to top


Chiropractor
1. Advanced Chiropractic Services
2. Rodrock Chiropractic
3. Peak Performance Health Center
4. Risley Chiropractic
5. Sport and Spine Chiropractic Sports Medicine
6. Body Specific
7. River City Chiropractic
8. The Chiropractic Experience
9. Adams Wellness Center
10. Meyers Chiropractic Clinic


Back to top


Community Recreation Center (public)
1. Sports Pavilion (Rock Chalk Park)
2. Lawrence Indoor Aquatic Center
3. East Lawrence Recreation Center
4. Lawrence Community Building
5. Holcom Park Recreation Center
6. Ambler Student Recreation Center (KU)
7. Jim Thorpe Fitness Center (Haskell)
8. Jayhawk Tennis Center


Back to top


Day Spa/Wellness Center
1. Salon Di Marco & Day Spa
2. Body Specific
3. Elevate Arts of Wellness
4. AesthetiCare of Lawrence Medspa
5. Sensora Spa
6. Massage Envy Spa
7. & blowdry beauty bar & med spa
8. TherapyWorks
T-9. Images Salon & Day Spa
T-9. Simple Wellness, Fitness & MedSpa


Back to top


Dental Practice
1. Heinbach Larkin DDS
2. Peterson, Krische & Van Horn, DDS
3. The Dentists in Lawrence
4. Free State Dental
5. JayHawk Dental
6. Heck Family Dentistry
7. River Rock Family Dental
8. Cascade Dental Care
9. Growing Smiles Pediatric Dentristry
10. Associates in Dentistry


Back to top


Eyewear or Vision Center
1. Lawrence Family Vision Clinic
2. Drs. Dobbins & Letourneau
3. The EyeDoctors
4. Crandon & Crandon
T-5. Lawrence Eye Care Associates, PA
T-5. The Spectacle
7. Atteberry Eye Centers, LLC
8. Wink Eyewear
9. Lawrence Optometric Center
10. Flory Optometry, P.A.


Back to top


Family Medical Practice
1. Family Medicine Associates, PA
2. Lawrence Family Medicine and Obstetrics
3. Lawrence Family Practice Center
4. Family Centered Medicine, LLC
5. First Med
6. Mt. Oread Family Practice
7. Heartland Community Health Center
8. Total Family Care
9. Reed Medical Group
T-10. NeuCare
T-10. Simple Wellness, Fitness & MedSpa


Back to top


Golf Course (traditional and disc)
1. Eagle Bend Golf Course
2. Lawrence Country Club
T-3. Centennial Park
T-3. The Jayhawk Club
5. Orchards Golf Course
6. Riverfront Park
7. Bob Mowery's Meadows


Back to top


Gym or Fitness Center (private)
1. Body Boutique
2. Genesis Health Clubs
3. Planet Fitness
4. Underground Lab
5. The Summit
6. Jazzercise Lawrence Fitness Center
7. Prime Martial Arts
8. Lawrence Parks & Recreation
9. The Wellness Center at The Jayhawk Club
10. Lava Yoga Studio


Back to top


Hearing Aid Provider/Audiologist
1. Lawrence Otolaryngology Associates, LLC
2. Kaw Valley Hearing
3. Schiefelbusch Speech-Language-Hearing Clinic, University of Kansas
4. Topeka Ear, Nose & Throat - Lawrence
5. Neighborhood Hearing Aid Center
6. Marston Hearing Center, LLC
7. Beltone Hearing Center
8. Southwestern Hearing Centers


Back to top


Hiking and Biking Trails
1. Clinton Lake Trails
2. Lawrence Levee Trail (Kansas River Trails)
3. Baker University Wetlands
4. Rock Chalk Park
5. The Lawrence Loop
6. Mutt Run Dog Park
7. Burroughs Creek Trail and Linear Park
8. Prairie Park Nature Trail
9. Lawrence Rotary Arboretum
10. Lawrence Nature Park


Back to top


Martial Arts
1. Prime Martial Arts
2. Premier Martial Arts
3. Rivers Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
4. Lawrence Parks & Recreation Martial Arts
5. Lawrence Tae-Kwon-Do School
6. Thatchers' Training Center (CrossFit Lawrence, Lawrence Fight Club, Lawrence Barbell Club, Lawrence Jiu-Jitsu)
7. 9Round Lawrence
8. Lawrence Academy of Tai Qi
9. Lawrence Tai Chi and Kickboxing
10. Kansas Ki Society


Back to top


Massage Therapist (individual)
1. Tracey Woody, Salon Di Marco & Day Spa
2. Leslie Denison, Salon Di Marco & Day Spa
3. Jennifer Baldwin, Renew by Jennifer
4. Lisa Lahm, Body Specific
5. Aimee Schalles, Sano Massage & Wellness
6. Carrie Collins, Elite Massage & Bodyworks
7. Ally Goodman, The Bodhi Tree Holistic Healing
8. Jessi Evans, Massage by Jessi
9. Kassie Edwards Nieters, Lawrence Massage
10. Ashley (Holthusen) Fry, Body Specific


Back to top


Massage Therapy (group or office)
1. Salon Di Marco & Day Spa
2. Body Specific, LLC
3. Elevate Arts of Wellness
4. Massage Envy Spa
5. TherapyWorks
6. Sano Massage + Wellness
7. Sensora Spa
8. Southwind Health Collective, LLC
9. Renew by Jennifer
10. Merkaba Wellness Center and Spa


Back to top


Medical Clinic
1. Family Medicine Associates, PA
2. Family Centered Medicine, LLC
3. Lawrence Family Medicine and Obstetrics
4. Lawrence Internal Medicine, PA
5. Lawrence Family Practice Center
6. OrthoKansas
7. First Med
8. The Internal Medicine Group
9. Lawrence Ob/Gyn Specialists
10. Heartland Community Health Center


Back to top


Medical Spa
1. AesthetiCare of Lawrence Medspa
2. Simple Wellness, Fitness & MedSpa
3. Lawrence Plastic Surgery
4. & blowdry beauty bar & med spa
5. Laser & Cosmetic Center
6. Revelation Medical Laser
7. Merkaba Wellness Center and Spa


Back to top


Mental Health Counselor (other than licensed psychologist or licensed psychiatrist)
1. Jordan Mayfield, Family Psychological Services
2. Sunnie Shedd, Bert Nash Community Mental Health Center
3. Tamara Henley, Family Psychological Services
4. Maria Ilardi
5. Alicia Lawrence, Lawrence Family Therapy
6. Jena Bloch, Life Enrichment Center
7. Kendall Heiman, Paramount Recovery
T-8. Adrian Zelvy, Family Psychological Services
T-8. Cari Chapman
T-10. Ann Lopez, Heartland Community Health Center
T-10. Vicki Condra Williams, V. Condra Counseling Services


Back to top


Nurse
1. Vonda Perry Kaup, Dr. Durland
2. Joni Lawrence, Lawrence Family Medicine and Obstetrics
3. Kelley Rockhold, LMH
4. Kelsey Daugherty, Family Psychological Services
5. Karen Roberts, DNP, APRN-BC, The Internal Medicine Group
6. Kristi Garber, Lawrence Family Medicine & Obstetrics
7. Amy Baker, First Med
8. Crystal Dwyer, Lawrence Family Medicine and Obstetrics
9. Jessica Halverstadt, Lawrence Internal Medicine, PA
T-10. Colleen Walker, Lawrence Memorial Hospital
T-10. Katharine Atwood, LMH
T-10. Shelly Bennett, Lawrence Family Medicine and Obstetrics
T-10. Zachary Slayton, Great Lakes Caring


Back to top


Optometrist (individual)
1. Dr. Kenny Trummel, Lawrence Family Vision Clinic
2. Dr. Kevin Trummel, Lawrence Family Vision Clinic
3. John Harvat, The Eye Doctors
4. Kent Dobbins, Dobbins & Letourneau Eye Care
5. Dr. Sharon Green, Lawrence Family Vision Clinic
6. Jacob Letourneau, Dobbins & Letourneau Eye Care
7. Aaron Wilmes, Lawrence Optometric Center
8. Kevin Lenahan, Kevin Lenahan Optometrist
9. Elizabeth Crandon, Crandon & Crandon Optometry
10. Aaron Schwindt


Back to top


Orthodontic Practice
1. Ranjbar Orthodontics
2. Oread Orthodontics
3. McColm Orthodontics
4. Hamilton, Wilson, Hendrickson Orthodontics
5. River Rock Family Dental
6. Oral Surgery Kansas, LC
T-7. James Otten Dentistry
T-7. The Dentists In Lawrence


Back to top


Pediatric Care
1. Panda Pediatrics
2. Lawrence Pediatrics, P.A.
3. Lawrence Family Medicine and Obstetrics
4. Family Medicine Associates, PA
5. Lawrence Family Practice Center
6. Family Centered Medicine, LLC
7. Haskell Indian Health Center
8. Heartland Community Health Center (Health Care Access)
9. Total Family Care
T-10. Mt. Oread Family Practice
T-10. NeuCare


Back to top


Personal Trainer
1. Melissa Farve, Underground Lab
2. Dylan Filburn, Underground Lab
3. Tracey English, Tracey English Fitness
4. Zach & Whitney Schneider
5. James Findley, Find Fitness
6. Joe Daugherty, Genesis Health Club
7. Leon Beckum, Genesis Health Clubs
8. Eliza Hale, The Jayhawk Club
T-9. Chad Harper
T-9. Sheila Ellis


Back to top


Pharmacy
1. Sigler Pharmacy
2. Dillons Pharmacy
3. Walgreens Pharmacy
4. Hy-Vee Pharmacy
5. CVS/CVS Target Pharmacy
6. Jayhawk Pharmacy
7. Medical Arts Pharmacy
8. Walmart Pharmacy
9. LMH Health System Pharmacy
10. King Pharmacy


Back to top


Physical Therapy (group or office)
1. OrthoKansas
2. LMH Therapy Services
3. TherapyWorks
4. Bird Physical Therapy
5. Neu Physical Therapy Center
6. SERC Physical Therapy
7. Sports Medicine & Performance Center, University of Kansas Health System
8. Peak Performance Health Center
9. Visiting Nurses Association
10. Pioneer Ridge Health & Rehab


Back to top


Place for Health & Nutrition Goods
1. The Merc Co+op
2. Sprouts Farmers Market
3. Lawrence Nutrition Center
4. Natural Grocers
5. Hy-Vee
6. Dillons
7. CBD of Lawrence
8. Ad Astra Running
9. t. Loft
10. Checkers


Back to top


Place for Yoga Classes
1. OmTree Shala
2. Lava Yoga Studio
3. Body Boutique
4. Kidding Around Yoga with Amanda El Khoury
5. Yoga Center of Lawrence
6. Lawrence Parks & Recreation
7. Westside Yoga
8. Yellow Brick Yoga
9. The Summit
10. Genesis Health Clubs


Back to top


Psychiatrist (licensed)
1. Elias Chediak
2. Nana Dadson
3. Eric Atwood
4. Matthew Carey
5. Hiten Soni
6. Mary Frank
7. Taylor Porter
8. John Whipple
9. Shaffia Laue
10. Joseph Douglas


Back to top


Psychologist (licensed)
1. Wes Crenshaw
2. Sara Godinez
3. Christy Blanchard
4. Anne Owen
5. Patrick Nicholas
6. Barrie Arachtingi
7. Diane Bythell
T-8. Rita Stuckey
T-8. William Spencer Payne
T-10. Ann Marie Glodich
T-10. Heather Frost


Back to top


Sports Medicine
1. OrthoKansas
2. Sports Medicine & Performance Center, University of Kansas Health System
3. LMH Sports Performance & Training
4. Peak Performance Health Center
5. TherapyWorks
6. Advanced Chiropractic Services
7. Sport and Spine Chiropractic Sports Medicine
8. Bird Physical Therapy
9. Lawrence Therapy Services
10. Simple Wellness, Fitness & MedSpa


Back to top


Surgeon
1. Dr. Kenneth Kimmel, Lawrence Internal Medicine, PA
2. Dr. Jeffrey C. Randall, Sports Medicine and Performance Center, University of Kansas Health Systems
3. Dr. Douglass E. Stull, OrthoKansas
4. Dr. Stephan L. Pro, OrthoKansas
5. Dr. Blake Conklin
6. Dr. Richard G. Wendt, OrthoKansas
7. Dr. Chad Tate, Lawrence Memorial Hospital
8. Dr. Neal D. Lintecum, OrthoKansas
T-9. Dr. John W. Keller, Keller Plastic Surgery
T-9. Dr. Jon Heeb


Back to top


Services

Accounting/Tax Consulting (Individual)
1. Sarah Williamson, CPA, LLC
2. Jerrad Humerickhouse, Hume's Tax Service
3. Katie Massey, Kahn & Associates
4. Isaac Gardner, Hume's Tax Service
5. Terry M. Garrett, CPA
6. Doni Mooberry, Moobery Financial Management
7. Caroline H. Eddinger, CPA, LLC
8. Kevin J. Goering, CPA
9. Mike Roark, Roark Group, LLC
10. Kevin Kressig, CPA, Mize Houser & Company


Back to top


Accounting/Tax Consulting Firm
1. Hume's Tax Service
2. The Roark Group LLC
3. Kahn & Associates Inc.
4. Mize Houser & Company
5. Sarah Williamson, CPA, LLC
6. Terry M. Garrett, CPA
7. Kevin J. Goering, CPA, PA
8. Caroline H. Eddinger, CPA, LLC
9. AARP Tax-Aide
10. Stonecreek Accounting LLC


Back to top


Advertising/Marketing Services
1. Allen Press, Inc.
2. Grandstand
3. Callahan
4. 3 Clever Broads
5. Brian White Design
T-6. Flory Design
T-6. PixNinja
8. Kern Marketing Group
9. Design Brilliance Creative Marketing
10. Wildman Web Solutions


Back to top


Appliance Repair
1. Stoneback Appliance
2. Price's Appliance Repair
3. Black Hills Service Guard
4. Ted's Appliance Repair
5. Eastern Appliance Repair LLC
6. Factory Direct Appliances
7. Responsive Appliance Repair


Back to top


Auto Body Repair
1. Hite Collision Repair Center
2. Bryant Collision Repair
3. Steve's Auto Plaza Body Shop Inc.
4. Auto Accents & Collision Repair
5. Crown Automotive
6. Laird Noller Automotive Collision Center
7. Pearson Collision Repair Inc
8. Dale Willey Automotive Body Center
9. CARSTAR
10. Bobs Imports And Domestic Collision Center


Back to top


Auto Service Repair
1. Westside 66 and Carwash
2. Lawrence Automotive Diagnostics Inc.
3. Big O Tires
4. Crown Automotive
5. Slimmer's Automotive Service
6. D & D Tire Inc.
T-7. Dale & Ron's Auto Service
T-7. Laird Noller Automotive
T-9. Garber Automotive Inc.
T-9. Gateway Auto Service


Back to top


Bank
1. Capitol Federal
2. US Bank
3. Central Bank of the Midwest
4. Commerce Bank
5. First State Bank and Trust
6. INTRUST Bank
7. Central National Bank
8. Bank Midwest
9. Landmark National Bank
10. Great American Bank


Back to top


Barber
1. Downtown Barber Shop
2. Amyx Barber Shop
3. Rex's Stadium Barber Shop
4. Great Clips
5. Amyx Barber Shop North
6. Prestige Hair Studio
7. Static Hair Salon
8. Moxie Hair Studio
9. Watson's Barber Shop
10. Paisley & Stripe


Back to top


Car Wash
1. Auto Plaza Car Wash
2. Hurricane Alley
3. Tsunami Express
4. Westridge Wash & Lube
5. Dale Willey Automotive
T-6. Wakarusa Court Car Wash
T-6. Zarco
8. Fast Eddy's
9. Wash Me! Car Wash
10. Raco Car Wash


Back to top


Childcare Center
1. Hilltop Child Development Center
2. Stepping Stones
3. Raintree Montessori School
4. Googols of Learning
5. Boys & Girls Club of Lawrence
6. Children's Learning Center
7. Lawrence Montessori School
8. One Of A Kind
T-9. Ballard Community Services
T-9. La Petite Academy


Back to top


Cleaning/Maid Services
1. Buckingham Palace Housecleaning
2. Two Moms and a Mop House Cleaning
3. Housekeeping Unlimited
4. Eco-Friendly Cleaning
5. Merry Maids
6. Rapp Cleaning & Restoration
7. Sue Bee's Cleaning
8. Bob's Janitorial Services
9. Cinderella By Choice
10. Clare Nderagakura, A Jane of All Trades


Back to top


Commercial Contractor
1. B A Green Construction
2. A-Team Custom Construction
3. Natural Breeze Remodeling
4. Kennedy Glass
5. Rainbow International of NE Kansas
6. Construction Specialties
7. Jack Hope Design
8. MAR LAN Construction
9. First Construction, LLC
T-10. Custom Interiors LLC
T-10. Renovation MD


Back to top


Computer Repair or Service
1. Doctor Dave Computer Repair
2. UNI Computers
3. Geek Squad
4. Elite Tech
5. iGurus
6. DPI Inc.
7. M Cubed Technologies
8. Byte Me Consulting
9. Kaw Valley IT
10. Tech Shop, KU Memorial Union Bookstore


Back to top


Construction Company
T-1. Jason Tanking Construction


Back to top


Construction Company
T-1. Mike Wedman Homes
3. A-Team Custom Construction
4. B A Green Construction
T-5. Construction Specialties
T-5. Natural Breeze Remodeling
7. R.D. Johnson Excavating Co.
8. Jack Hope Design
9. Apple Tree Homes, Inc.
T-10. First Construction, LLC
T-10. Rainbow International of NE Kansas


Back to top


Credit Union
1. Truity Credit Union
2. Meritrust Credit Union
3. Envista Credit Union
4. Mainstreet Credit Union
5. Midwest Regional Credit Union
6. Mid American Credit Union
7. Wakarusa Valley Credit Union


Back to top


Dry Cleaner or Laundry
1. Scotch Fabric Care Services
2. Lawrence Laundromat
3. 31st Street Coin Laundry
4. Hygienic Dry Cleaners
T-5. Hillcrest Laundromat
T-5. Suds Laundry Service
T-7. College Corner Laundry
T-7. Frank's Corner Coin Laundry
T-7. Wash Land
10. Sunset West Laundromat


Back to top


Electrician
1. Danielsan Electric
2. Lynn Electric & Communications Inc.
3. Good Energy Solutions
4. Hemel Electric LLC
5. Randall Electric
6. Mel Lisher Electric
7. P1 Group, Inc.
T-8. Jeff Weaverling Electric, LLC
T-8. Superior Electric Co. Inc.
10. Del Sol Electric


Back to top


Event Planner
1. Lara Komosa and Jesse Rice, Maceli's
2. Carmen Hocking, A Beautiful Wedding
3. Jennifer Burkhead, Cider Gallery
T-4. Whitney Nicole Juneau, Fashioned Events
T-4. Whitney Webber, The Eldridge and The Oread
6. Arterra Event Gallery
7. Culinaria
8. Jena Lynn Dick, J.Lynn Bridal
9. Leila Ahvarhoush, Be Seen! Event Planning
10. Teresa Wolff, The W Banquet Hall


Back to top


Financial Advisor
1. Ehren Feldmeyer, Feldmeyer Financial
2. Scott Solomon, Solomon & Associates, Ameriprise Financial
3. Doni Mooberry, Mooberry Financial Management
4. Chris English, Trust Company of Kansas
5. Victoria Bogner, McDaniel Knutson Financial Partners
T-6. McDaniel Knutson Financial Partners
T-6. Todd Walker, Edward Jones
8. Emily Hill, Morgan Stanley
9. David Mattern, Wells Fargo Advisors
10. Cathy Reinhardt, Reinhardt Financial Services


Back to top


Flooring
1. Kring's Interiors
2. Paradise Carpet One Floor & Home
3. Menards
4. Pod's Discount Carpet
5. The Home Depot
6. Floor Trader of Lawrence
7. Advanced Flooring
8. Five Star Flooring, LLC
9. Artisan Floor Company
10. Top Tier Tile, LLC


Back to top


Hair Salon
1. Salon Di Marco & Day Spa
2. Static Hair Salon
3. Paisley & Stripe
4. Moxie Hair Studio
5. Salon 708
6. & blowdry beauty bar & med spa
7. Lou & Co Hair Studio
8. Images Salon & Day Spa
9. Greenroom Salon
10. Salon Lucca


Back to top


Hair Stylist
1. Adrianne Jackson, Moxie Hair Studio
2. Courtney Quirarte, Mane Haus
3. Alex Cedeno, Paisley & Stripe Salon
4. Hallie Obrock, Salon Di Marco & Day Spa
5. Angie Sutter, The Rooster Tail
6. Kelsey Hurd, Moxie Hair Studio
7. Penny Strasser-Tuckel, Paisley & Stripe
8. Roxanne McCoy-Klaus, Static Hair Salon
9. Kevin Shutts, Static Hair Salon
10. Aubree Miller, Salon Lucca


Back to top


Home Contractor
1. A-Team Custom Construction
2. Construction Specialties
3. Inside Out Remodeling LLC
4. Natural Breeze Remodeling
5. Mike Wedman Homes
6. Jack Hope Design
7. B A Green Construction
8. Apple Tree Homes, Inc.
9. Jason Tanking Construction
10. Renovation MD


Back to top


HVAC Service
1. Dunco Heating & Cooling
2. Cloud Heating & Air Conditioning
3. Advantage Heating and Air
4. Scott Temperature Equipment
5. Wyatt Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc.
6. P1 Group, Inc
7. Kaw Valley Heating & Cooling
8. Spurling Mechanical HVAC
9. Anchor Air and Heat
10. Beach Heating & Cooling


Back to top


Insurance Agency
1. CEK Insurance
2. Ryan Sparke, Farm Bureau Financial Services
3. Justin Moravec, American Family Insurance
4. State Farm Insurance
5. American Family Insurance
6. Ron King, American Family Insurance
7. Kurt Goeser, State Farm Insurance
8. DJ Flummerfelt, American Family Insurance
9. Kansas Insurance
10. Thomas Pollard, Farmers Insurance


Back to top


Insurance Agent
1. Ryan Sparke, Farm Bureau Financial Services
2. Justin Moravec, American Family Insurance
3. Ron King, American Family Insurance
4. Kurt Goeser, State Farm Insurance
5. D J Flummerfelt, American Family Insurance
6. Isaac Gardner, Gardner Insurance LLC
7. Rochelle Tramp, State Farm Insurance
8. Mike Grosdidier, State Farm
9. Gary Petersen, Shelter Insurance
10. Pat Reed, Farm Bureau Financial Services


Back to top


Interior Designer
1. Winfield House
2. Jane Bateman Interiors: The Interior Store
3. Kring's Interiors
4. Love Your Nest
5. Jack Hope Design
6. Tooter and Tillaye's Home Goods
7. M.Street Interiors
8. KB Painting, LLC
9. Paradise Carpet One Floor & Home
10. Hang the Moon Designs


Back to top


Landscaping Service
1. Lawrence Landscape
2. Turf Masters Inc.
3. Rick's Lawn & Landscape (Rick Jaimez)
4. Bell's Turf
5. Mount Hope Lawn Care & Maintenance, LLC
6. Schendel Lawn and Landscape
7. Pine Landscape Center
T-8. Clinton Parkway Nursery
T-8. Low Maintenance Landscape Inc
10. Narcomey Lawn Care LLC


Back to top


Law Firm
1. Stevens & Brand, LLP
2. Barber Emerson, LC
3. The Swain Law Office
4. Petefish, Immel, Heeb & Hird, LLP
5. Fagan Emert & Davis, LLC
6. Riling, Burkhead & Nitcher, CHTD
7. John Frydman Defense
8. Law Offices of David J. Brown, LC
T-9. Darryl Graves, PC
T-9. Tallgrass Legal


Back to top


Lawyer
T-1. Calvin J. Karlin, Barber Emerson, LC


Back to top


Lawyer
T-1. Sarah G. Swain, The Swain Law Office
3. John Frydman, John Frydman Defense
4. Brad Finkeldei, Stevens and Brand LLP
5. Matthew Hoy, Stevens & Brand, LLP
6. Sherri Loveland, Stevens and Brand LLP
7. Amy Durkin, Barber Emerson, L.C.
8. Joe Jarvis, Tallgrass Legal
9. David J. Brown, The Law Office of David J. BRown LC
10. Darryl Graves, PC


Back to top


Mortgage Broker/Loan Originator (individual)
1. Hakan Wildcat, Meritrust Credit Union
2. Diane Fry, Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation
3. Danielle Hugunin, Bank Midwest
4. Geoff Strole, Truity Credit Union
5. Brian McFall, Landmark National Bank
6. Bob Underwood, Great American Bank
7. Andrew Madl, Mid America Bank
8. Scott Braden, Central Bank of the Midwest
9. Casey Owens, PrimeLending
10. Joylynn Gutierrez, First Mortgage Solutions


Back to top


Nail Salon
1. Salon Di Marco & Day Spa
2. Salon Lotus
3. & blowdry beauty bar & med spa
4. Elite Nails
5. Nail Citi
6. Envy Nails
7. Salon J
8. Duci Nails
9. Salon 708
10. Nail Arts


Back to top


Painting Service
1. KB Painting, LLC
2. Robbins Painting, LLC
3. Classic Painting
4. Natural Breeze Remodeling
5. Starlight Painting
6. Eagle Painting
7. Absolute Painting
T-8. Final Touch Painting
T-8. Picasso Painting
T-8. Renaissance Property Management


Back to top


Pest Control
1. Haley Pest Control
2. Schendel Pest Control
3. Midwest Exterminators
4. Laser One Pest Management
5. Bracciano Pest Control
6. David Roubison, Laser Pest Management
7. Critter Control
8. Schwarz Pest Management
9. Blaylock Pest Control


Back to top


Pet Care/Grooming
1. Pawsh Wash
2. Absolute Pawfection
3. Clinton Parkway Animal Hospital
4. EarthWise Pet Supply
5. Home Sweet Home Dog Resort
6. Wakarusa Veterinary Hospital
7. Jarrett Small Animal Clinic, PA
8. Call of Doody Pet Waste Removal
9. Pet World
10. Wagmore Canine Enrichment Daycare & Boarding


Back to top


Photographer
1. Moriah Ruth Photography
2. Jonah Pester Photography
3. Jeff Burkhead, Backstory Photography
4. Oh Snap! Photography
5. The Crystal Image
T-6. Ailecia Ruscin
T-6. Trina Baker
8. Humbelina Harper Photography
9. Ann Dean Photo
T-10. Katy Ice Photography
T-10. Schaumburg Photography


Back to top


Plumber
1. Action Plumbing
2. Floyd's Drain Cleaning Inc
3. Jim Bost Plumbing
4. Jayhawk Plumbing
5. Rising Son Plumbing
6. Blue Duck Plumbing
7. Kastl Plumbing
T-8. Johnson's Plumbing
T-8. Sneegas Plumbing Inc
10. Advanced Plumbing


Back to top


Printing Service
1. Minuteman Press
2. Allen Press, Inc.
3. Pro-Print
4. Printing Solutions
5. Blue Collar Press
6. Copy Co
7. FedEx Office Print & Ship Center
8. The UPS Store
9. FASTSIGNS
10. Ruff House Art


Back to top


Property Management Company
1. Cherry Hill Properties
2. First Management
3. Midwest Property Management
4. Location Properties LC
5. Lawrence Property Management
6. Eck Property Management
T-7. Camson Properties
T-7. Foxtail Real Estate Co.
9. Garber Enterprises, Inc
10. Tuckaway Management


Back to top


Real Estate Agency
1. McGrew Real Estate
2. Stephens Real Estate Inc.
3. Keller Williams Integrity
4. Realty Executives Hedges Real Estate
5. American Dream Realty
6. ReeceNichols Preferred Realty
7. Northrop Team RE/MAX
8. Capstone Realty Group
9. RE/MAX Excel
10. Crystal Clear Realty


Back to top


Realtor
1. Tanya Kulaga, Realty Executives, Hedges Real Estate
2. Casey Williams, Keller Williams Realty
3. Holly Garber, American Dream Realty
4. Kimberly Williams, McGrew Real Estate
5. Tom Harper, Stephens Real Estate, Inc
6. Annie Wedman, Keller Williams Realty
7. Nick Lerner, McGrew Real Estate
8. Theresa Seiwald, Keller Williams Realty
T-9. Ann Peck Jesse, Stephens Real Estate, Inc
T-9. Steve LaRue, McGrew Real Estate


Back to top


Roofing Company
1. Alpha Roofing, LLC
2. K S R Roofing
3. Mesler Roofing & Exteriors
4. Garrison Roofing
5. McLaughlin Roofing
6. New Era Roofing
7. Kansas Quality Roofing
8. Summit Roofing & Exteriors
T-9. Allen Roofing
T-9. Andy's Roofing


Back to top


T-Shirt or Screen Printing
1. Acme
2. Happy Shirt Printing
3. Blue Collar Press
4. Grandstand
5. Lawrence Shirt Factory
6. LFK Press
7. Sun Creations Inc.
8. Imagine
9. Snap Promotions
T-10. Jump n Johnny
T-10. Pride of Gumbo


Back to top


Tanning
1. Mango Tan
2. Ultimate Tan and Spa
3. Sun Tan City
4. KC Tan
5. Body Boutique
6. Planet Fitness
7. Endless Summer Tan
8. Lemon Bliss Tanning


Back to top


Taxi/Limousine/Ride Service
1. Affordable Limousine Services
2. Shannon McCoy, SDM Transportation
3. GTS (Ground Transportation Services) Lawrence
4. Party Bus Solutions
5. KU SafeRide
6. Senior Wheels
7. Lawrence Airport Shuttle
8. LGG Taxi


Back to top


Travel Agent (individual)
1. Amanda Storm, Amanda's Travels
2. Carmen Hocking, Island Dreams Travel
3. Pamela Sublette, AAA
4. Lauren Pomeroy, AAA
5. John Novotny, Travellers
6. Dorothy Pogge, Travel Leaders
7. Chris Armstrong, Travel Leaders
8. Beverly Falley, Island Dreams Travel
9. Dave Bonnel, Travel Leaders
10. Carol Hayden, Travel Leaders


Back to top


Tree Service
1. Lawrence Arborists
2. Shamrock Tree Service Inc.
3. Kansas Tree Care
4. Lawrence Tree Service
5. Forest Keepers Tree Care
6. San Marco + French Tree Service, LLC.
7. Lawrence Landscape
8. Ricks Lawn and Landscape
9. Affordable Tree Service
10. Tim's Tree Service


Back to top


Veterinarian
1. Clinton Parkway Animal Hospital
2. Jarrett Small Animal Clinic, PA
3. Wakarusa Veterinary Hospital
4. Animal Hospital of Lawrence
5. Lewis Veterinary Clinic
6. Bradley Animal Hospital
7. Gentle Care Animal Hospital
8. Cat Clinic of Lawrence
9. Lawrence Veterinary Hospital
10. Baldwin Junction Veterinary Mobile Clinic


Back to top


Waxing/Hair Removal
1. Salon Di Marco & Day Spa
2. Wax Bar Lawrence
3. & blowdry beauty bar & med spa
4. Body Specific
5. Sensora Spa
6. Images Salon & Day Spa
7. Moxie Hair Studio
8. Volume Lash & Hair Studio
9. AesthetiCare of Lawrence Medspa
T-10. Beauty Brands
T-10. Brow Expressions


Back to top


Shopping

Antique/Vintage Store
1. Lawrence Antique Mall
2. Arizona Trading Co.
3. Amy's Attic Interiors and Antiques
4. Wild Man Vintage
5. Topiary Tree
6. The Etc. Shop
7. The Art House
T-8. The Third Planet
T-8. Tooter and Tillaye's Home Goods
10. Blackbird Trading Post


Back to top


Bike Shop
1. Sunflower Outdoor & Bike Shop
2. The Lawrence Re-Cyclery
3. Cycle Works
4. Dick's Sporting Goods
5. Lawrence Vintage Cycle


Back to top


Bookstore
1. The Raven Book Store
2. The Dusty Bookshelf
3. Friends of the Lawrence Public Library
4. Signs of Life
5. The Toy Store
6. KU Bookstore
7. LMH Gift Shop
8. Game Nut Entertainment
9. Social Service League of Lawrence
10. University Press of Kansas


Back to top


Convenience Store
1. QuikTrip
2. Kwik Shop
3. Hy-Vee Gas
4. Dollar Tree
5. Walgreens
6. Jayhawk Food Mart
7. Miller Mart
8. CVS
9. Zarco
10. Westside 66 and Carwash


Back to top


Department Store
1. Weaver's
2. Target
3. Kohl's
4. T.J. Maxx
5. HomeGoods
6. World Market
7. Ross Dress for Less
8. Walmart
9. Bed Bath & Beyond
10. The Third Planet


Back to top


Dress Shop or Formal Wear
1. Weaver's
2. J.Lynn Bridal
3. KB & Co.
4. Kohl's
5. Eccentricity
6. Ross Dress for Less
7. Chico's
8. JoS. A. Bank
9. Spectator's
10. Sew Forth Alterations and Tuxedos


Back to top


Electronics Store
1. Best Buy
2. Game Nut Entertainment
3. Stoneback Appliance
4. Target
5. Walmart
6. Batteries Plus Bulbs
T-7. GameStop
T-7. UNI Computers
9. Tech Shop, KU Memorial Union Bookstore
10. Office Depot


Back to top


Flower Shop
1. Owens Flower Shop
2. Hy-Vee Floral
3. Englewood Florist
4. Dillons Floral
5. Pendleton's Kaw Valley Country Market
6. Howard Pine's Garden Center & Greenhouse
7. Blue Morning Glory, Kirsten Bosnak
8. BitterSweet Floral
9. Moon on the Meadow
10. Earl May Nursery & Garden Center


Back to top


Furniture Store
1. Winfield House
2. Lawrence Habitat for Humanity ReStore
3. Eagles' Rest
4. Amy's Attic Interiors and Antiques
5. Cost Plus World Market
6. Tooter and Tillaye's Home Goods
7. Target
T-8. Lawrence Antique Mall
T-8. M.Street Interiors
T-10. Menards
T-10. The Art House
T-10. Topiary Tree


Back to top


Gardening Store
1. Clinton Parkway Nursery
2. Howard Pine's Garden Center & Greenhouse
3. Earl May Nursery & Garden Center
4. Jungle House
5. Pendleton's Kaw Valley Country Market
6. Cottins Hardware & Rental
7. Westlake Ace Hardware Garden Center
8. Pine Landscape Center
9. Water's Edge
10. Menards


Back to top


Gift Shop
1. Phoenix Gallery
2. LMH Gift Shop
3. Wonder Fair
4. Au Marché
5. Brits
6. Mass St. Mercantile
T-7. Anomaly
T-7. Essential Goods
T-7. Kansas Sampler Lawrence
T-7. KB & Co.


Back to top


Hardware Store
1. Cottin's Hardware & Rental
2. Westlake Ace Hardware
3. Menards
4. The Home Depot
5. Lawrence Habitat for Humanity ReStore
6. Orscheln Farm & Home
7. McCray Lumber & Millwork
8. Tractor Supply Co.
9. Fastenal
10. Spectrum Paint


Back to top


Jewelry Store
1. Marks Jewelers
2. Goldmakers Jewelry
3. Kizer Cummings Jewelers
4. Phoenix Gallery
5. Haskell Indian Art Market
6. KB & Co.
7. The Third Planet
8. Hurst Diamonds
9. The Etc. Shop
10. Kay Jewelers


Back to top


KU Souvenir Shop
1. Kansas Sampler
2. KU Memorial Union Bookstore
3. Mass St. Mercantile
4. Jock's Nitch
5. KB & Co.
6. Phoenix Gallery
7. LMH Gift Shop
8. Weaver's
9. Dillons
10. Lucky Dog Outfitters & Pet Supply


Back to top


Local Store Owner
1. Kristie Bowen, KB & Co.
2. Matt Lomshek and Curt Wright, Mass Street Mercantile
T-3. Jim Lewis, Checkers
T-3. Linda and Tom Cottin, Cottins Hardware & Rental
T-5. Jennifer Ybarra, Lucky Dog
T-5. Joe Flannery, Weaver's
T-5. Meg Heriford, Ladybird Diner
T-8. Amber Nickel and Nichelle Spurling, Pawsh Wash
T-8. Bob Werts, Waxman Candles
10. Becky Johansen, Eileen's Colossal Cookies


Back to top


Men's Clothing Store
1. Weaver's
2. Kohl's
3. JoS. A. Bank
4. Sunflower Outdoor & Bike Shop
5. Wild Man Vintage
6. Arizona Trading Co.
7. Sharks Surf X Supply
8. hobbs.
T-9. Men's Wearhouse
T-9. T.J. Maxx


Back to top


Music Store
1. Love Garden
2. Mass Street Music
3. Richards Music Co.
4. Beautiful Music Violin Shop
5. Supersonic Music
6. Orange Cat Records
7. Ernie Williamson Music
8. Lawrence Antique Mall
9. Steve Mason Luthiers
10. Game Nut Entertainment


Back to top


Pets and Pet Supplies
1. Pet World
2. Lucky Dog Outfitters
3. Pawsh Wash
4. PetSmart
5. EarthWise Pet Supply
6. Lawrence Humane Society
7. Petco
8. Lawrence Feed & Farm Supply
9. Sunflower Natural Pet Supplies
10. Clinton Parkway Animal Hospital


Back to top


Place to Buy a New Car
1. Crown Automotive
2. Laird Noller Automotive
3. Dale Willey Automotive
4. Dale Willey Honda (Formerly Jack Ellena Honda)
5. Lawrence Kia
6. Premier Auto


Back to top


Place to Buy a Used Car
1. Crown Automotive
2. Laird Noller Automotive
3. Dale Willey Automotive
4. Dale Willey Honda (Formerly Jack Ellena Honda)
5. Cordova Motors
6. Academy Cars
7. Auto Exchange
T-8. Lawrence Kia
T-8. The Selection


Back to top


Retail Clerk/Customer Service
1. KB & Co. Staff
2. Ad Astra Running, Staff
3. Cottins Hardware & Rental, Staff
4. Au Marché, Staff
5. City Wine Market, Staff
6. Mass St. Mercantile, Staff
7. Pete James, Crown Automotive
T-8. Lucky Dog Outfitters Staff
T-8. Weaver's Staff
T-10. Phoenix Gallery Staff
T-10. The Merc Co+op Staff
T-10. Wonder Fair Staff


Back to top


Second-Hand/Pawn Shop
1. Arizona Trading Co.
2. The Dusty Bookshelf
3. Lawrence Habitat for Humanity ReStore
4. Goodwill
5. Ditto: A Resale Boutique
6. Plato's Closet Lawrence
7. Wild Man Vintage
8. Social Service League Thrift Store
9. 2 Shy Kids Children's ReRun Store
10. Salvation Army Thrift Store


Back to top


Shoe Store
1. Brown's Shoe Fit Co.
2. Famous Footwear
3. Ad Astra Running
4. Footprints
5. Garry Gribble's Running Sports
6. Weaver's
7. Sharks Surf X Supply
8. Kohl's
9. The Halo Deck
10. Payless ShoeSource


Back to top


Sporting Goods
1. Dick's Sporting Goods
2. Sunflower Outdoor & Bike Shop
3. Ad Astra Running
4. Garry Gribble's Running Sports
5. Jock's Nitch
6. River Rat Skate Shop
7. Walmart
8. Target
9. Cycle Works
10. Social Service League of Lawrence


Back to top


Toy Store
1. The Toy Store
2. Game Nut Entertainment
3. Wild Territory Science & Nature Store
4. Walmart
5. Target
6. 1313 Mockingbird Lane Toys and Collectibles
7. Anomaly
T-8. Lawrence Antique Mall
T-8. Pops-N-More
10. Sweet Tea and Caviar Boutique


Back to top


Unique Store
1. Wonder Fair
2. Au Marché
3. Phoenix Gallery
4. Brits
5. Mass Street Soda
6. Mass St. Mercantile
T-7. Anomaly
T-7. KB & Co.
9. Delaney and Loew Kitchenalia
10. Essential Goods


Back to top


Vintage Clothing
1. Wild Man Vintage
2. Arizona Trading Co.
3. Goodwill
4. Salvation Army Thrift Store
T-5. Lawrence Antique Mall
T-5. Social Service League of Lawrence
7. Plato's Closet Lawrence
8. Sarah's Fabrics
9. The Etc. Shop
10. Plato's Closet Lawrence


Back to top


Window Display
1. The Toy Store
2. Weaver's
T-3. Game Nut Entertainment
T-3. Wonder Fair
5. Brits
6. Goldmakers Jewelry
7. KB & Co.
8. Mass St. Mercantile
9. Game Nut Entertainment
10. Wild Man Vintage


Back to top


Women's Clothing Store
1. Weaver's
2. KB & Co.
3. Kohl's
4. Eccentricity
T-5. Arizona Trading Co.
T-5. T.J. Maxx
7. Chico's
8. Maurices
9. Ditto: A Resale Boutique
10. Ross Dress for Less