Best of Lawrence 2017: Health & Fitness



Jump to category






Acupuncture
1. Ad Astra Community Acupuncture
2. Body Specific
3. Lawrence Acupuncture: Integrative Health
4. Southwind Health Collective, LLC
5. Kinetikos Bodywork Therapy
6. Chang Chiropractic & Acupuncture
7. Blue Ginkgo Center of Chinese Medicine
T-8. Julie Johnson-Bear Don’t Walk Acupuncture
T-8. Risley Chiropractic
10. Natural Medical Care



Back to top || Back to Category List


Chiropractor
1. Advanced Chiropractic Services
2. Rodrock Chiropractic
3. Body Specific
4. Risley Chiropractic
5. Peak Performance Health Center
6. Wright Chiropractic
7. Harwood Chiropractic
8. Meyers Chiropractic Clinic
9. Adams Wellness Center
10. Sullivan Chiropractic



Back to top || Back to Category List


Dental Practice
1. Heinbach Larkin DDS
2. Wilkerson, Saunders & Anderson DDS, LLC
3. Peterson, Krische & Van Horn, DDS
4. Free State Dental
5. River Rock Family Dental
6. Cascade Dental Care
7. Associates in Dentistry
8. Jeremy R. Robbins, DDS
9. Heck Family Dentistry
10. Wakarusa Family Dental



Back to top || Back to Category List


Eyewear or Vision Center
1. Lawrence Family Vision Clinic
2. Drs. Dobbins & Letourneau
3. The Spectacle
4. The EyeDoctors
5. Atteberry Eye Centers, LLC
6. Lawrence Eye Care Associates, PA
7. Crandon & Crandon
8. Wink Eyewear
9. Curtis R Anderson Optometrist
10. Lawrence Optometric Center



Back to top || Back to Category List


Family Medical Practice
1. Family Medicine Associates, PA
2. Lawrence Family Medicine and Obstetrics
3. Family Centered Medicine, LLC
4. Lawrence Family Practice Center
5. The Internal Medicine Group
6. Pediatric and Adolescent Medicine, PA
7. First Med
8. Reed Medical
9. Mt. Oread Family Practice
10. NeuCare



Back to top || Back to Category List


Golf Course (traditional and disc)
1. Eagle Bend Golf Course
2. Alvamar Country Club
3. Lawrence Country Club
4. Centennial Park
5. Orchards Golf Course
6. Bob Mowery’s Meadows



Back to top || Back to Category List


Gym or Fitness Center
1. Sports Pavilion Lawrence
2. Body Boutique
3. Genesis Health Club
4. Jazzercise Lawrence Fitness Center
5. The Summit
6. OmTree Shala
7. RydeBarre
T-8. CrossFit Lawrence
T-8. Underground Lab
10. Planet Fitness



Back to top || Back to Category List


Hiking and Biking Trails
1. Clinton Lake Trails
2. The Kansas River Trails
3. Mutt Run, Off-Leash Dog Park
4. Burroughs Creek Trail and Linear Park
5. Prairie Park Nature Trail
6. Lawrence Nature Park
7. Fitch Biology Trail
8. DeVictor Park
9. George Latham Trail
10. Hidden Valley



Back to top || Back to Category List


Martial Arts
1. Prime Martial Arts
2. Premier Martial Arts
3. CrossFit Lawrence
4. Rivers Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
5. Lawrence Tae-Kwon-Do School
6. Lawrence Parks & Recreation Martial Arts
7. Haskell Boxing Club
8. Lawrence Academy of Tai Qi
9. Kansas Ki Society
10. Satorido Kempo



Back to top || Back to Category List


Massage Therapist (individual)
1. Lisa Lahm, Body Specific
2. Jennifer Baldwin, Renew by Jennifer
3. Jessica Crockett, Merkaba Wellness Center & Spa
4. Leslie Denison, Salon Di Marco & Day Spa
5. Mendy Morgan, Massage Intuition
6. Sabrina Channel, Channels of Healing
7. Aimee Schalles, Sano Massage & Wellness
T-8. Ashley Holthusen, Body Specific
T-8. Jessi Evans, Massage by Jessi
10. Katie Hastings Lewis



Back to top || Back to Category List


Massage Therapy (group or office)
1. Body Specific, LLC
2. Salon Di Marco & Day Spa
3. Massage Envy Spa
4. TherapyWorks
5. Elevate
6. Renew by Jennifer
7. Southwind Health Collective, LLC
8. Merkaba Wellness Center & Spa
9. Channels of Healing, LLC
10. Sensora Spa



Back to top || Back to Category List


Medical Clinic
1. Family Centered Medicine, LLC
2. Family Medicine Associates, PA
3. Lawrence Family Medicine and Obstetrics
4. The Internal Medicine Group
5. Lawrence Family Practice Center
6. First Med
7. Health Care Access
8. Heartland Community Health Center
9. PromptCare
10. NeuCare



Back to top || Back to Category List


Mental Health Counselor
1. Jill Flessing, Health Care Access
2. Vicki Condra Williams, V. Condra Counseling Services
3. Shelly Goscha, Bert Nash Community Mental Health Center
4. Kendall Heiman, Paramount Recovery
5. Cari Chapman
6. Chris Ford
7. Leigh Shella, Blue Lotus Integrative Therapies
8. Juliet Nelson, Bert Nash Community Mental Health Center
9. Jena Bloch
T-10. Mary Lu Egidy, Family Therapy Institute Midwest
T-10. Wes Crenshaw, Family Psychological Services



Back to top || Back to Category List


Nurse
1. Amy Vestal, Sports Medicine and Performance Center, University of Kansas Health Systems
2. Nancy Lahm, Pediatric and Adolescent Medicine, PA
3. Joni Lawrence, Lawrence Family Medicine and Obstetrics
4. Karen Roberts, DNP, APRN-BC, The Internal Medicine Group
5. Shelly Bennett, Lawrence Family Medicine and Obstetrics
6. Colleen Walker, Lawrence Memorial Hospital
7. Jeri Safarik
8. Caitlin Hornbeck, Lawrence Memorial Hospital
9. Karen Healy, OrthoKansas
10. Morgen Townley, Lawrence Family Medicine and Obstetrics



Back to top || Back to Category List


Optometrist (individual)
1. Chad Mies, Dr. Kevin Lenahan Optometrist
T-2. Jacob Letourneau, Dobbins & Letourneau Eye Care
T-2. Kenny Trummel, Lawrence Family Vision Clinic
4. Kevin Trummel, Lawrence Family Vision Clinic
5. Michael J. Atteberry, Atteberry Eye Centers
6. Sharon Green, Lawrence Family Vision Clinic
7. John Harvat, The Eye Doctors
8. Kent Dobbins, Dobbins & Letourneau Eye Care
9. Kevin Lenahan, Kevin Lenahan Optometrist
10. Dennis Hoss, Lawrence Family Vision Clinic



Back to top || Back to Category List


Orthodontic Practice
1. Ranjbar Orthodontics
2. Oread Orthodontics
3. McColm Orthodontics
4. Edwards & Wilson Periodontics, PA
5. River Rock Family Dental
6. Wakarusa Oral Surgery, LC
7. Hamilton, Wilson, Hendrickson Orthodontics
8. Oral Surgery Kansas, LC
9. James Otten Dentistry
10. Lawrence Periodontics



Back to top || Back to Category List


Pediatric Care
1. Pediatric and Adolescent Medicine, PA
2. Lawrence Family Medicine and Obstetrics
3. Family Medicine Associates, PA
4. Lawrence Pediatrics, PA
5. Family Centered Medicine, LLC
6. Lawrence Family Practice Center
7. Haskell Indian Health Center
T-8. Heartland Community Health Center
T-8. Total Family Care, LMH
10. NeuCare



Back to top || Back to Category List


Personal Trainer
1. Wayne Jackson, Go Hard Training
2. Josh Hilger, Genesis Health Club
3. Tracey English, Tracey English Fitness
4. James Findley, Athletic Republic
5. Fernando Rodriguez, Underground Lab
6. Tayler Dietz, Genesis Health Club
7. Chad Richards, The Summit
8. Cody Hanel, Genesis Health Club
T-9. Scott Elliott, The Summit
T-9. Tyler Naylor, Studio Alpha



Back to top || Back to Category List


Pharmacy
1. Sigler Pharmacy
2. Dillons Pharmacy
3. Walgreens Pharmacy
4. Hy-Vee Pharmacy
5. Jayhawk Pharmacy
6. CVS Pharmacy
7. Medical Arts Pharmacy
8. Walmart Pharmacy
9. Orchards Drug
10. Target Pharmacy



Back to top || Back to Category List


Physical Therapy (group or office)
1. OrthoKansas, LLC
2. TherapyWorks
3. LMH Therapy Services
4. Neu Physical Therapy Center
5. Bird Physical Therapy
T-6. Quantum Shift Physical Therapy & Wellness
T-6. Sport & Spine
8. Sports Medicine & Performance Center, University of Kansas Health System
9. Peak Performance Health Center
10. Health Care Access



Back to top || Back to Category List


Psychiatrist
1. Hiten Soni, Interpersonal Psychiatry
2. Joseph Douglas, Bert Nash Community Mental Health Center
3. Elias Chediak
T-4. Maria Ilardi, Ilardi Psychiatric Services
T-4. Nana Dadson
6. Cari Chapman



Back to top || Back to Category List


Psychologist
1. Sara Godinez, LMLP
2. Patrick Nicholas
3. Laura Talley
4. Anne Owen
5. Barrie Arachtingi
6. Hiten Soni
7. Jill Flessing
8. Jill Nesbitt
9. Christy Blanchard
10. Cari Chapman



Back to top || Back to Category List


Spa
1. Salon Di Marco & Day Spa
2. Body Specific, LLC
3. AesthetiCare Medical Spa
4. Lada Salon & Spa
5. Sensora Spa
6. Images Salon & Day Spa
7. Massage Envy Spa
8. Beauty Brands
9. Dash Salon & Day Spa
10. Salon 708



Back to top || Back to Category List


Sports Medicine
1. OrthoKansas, LLC
2. Sports Medicine & Performance Center, University of Kansas Health System
3. TherapyWorks
4. Advanced Chiropractic Services
5. Sport & Spine
6. Peak Performance Health Center
7. Sports Performance Training
8. Lawrence Therapy Services
9. OrthoWertz, PA
10. Advantage Medical Group



Back to top || Back to Category List


Surgeon
1. Dr. Jeffrey C. Randall, Sports Medicine and Performance Center, University of Kansas Health Systems
2. Dr. John W. Keller, Keller Plastic Surgery
3. Dr. Richard G. Wendt, OrthoKansas LLC
4. Dr. Cheryl Rice, Lawrence General Surgery
5. Dr. Neal D. Lintecum, OrthoKansas LLC
6. Dr. Douglass E. Stull, OrthoKansas LLC
7. Dr. Stephen W. Myrick, Lawrnce General Surgery
T-8. Dr. Scott T. Thellman, Lawrence Plastic Surgery
T-8. Dr. Stephan L. Pro, OrthoKansas LLC
10. Dr. Chad Tate, Lawrence Memorial Hospital



Back to top || Back to Category List


Yoga Instructor (individual)
1. Chessa Carter, Westside Yoga
2. Sharyn Harley, Om Tree Shala
3. Jennifer Nelson
4. Ambika Selvan, Om Tree Shala
5. Crystal Casey Shepherd
6. Kim Lacy, Yoga Center of Lawrence
7. Melinda Ball, Om Tree Shala
8. Tammy Sabol
9. Anne Underwood, Yoga Center of Lawrence
T-10. Maria Ana Garza, Body Boutique
T-10. Gopi Sandal


Back to top || Back to Category List




Have you checked out...

PHOTO GALLERY: Best of Lawrence Winners Bash — Abe & Jake's, June 15, 2017