Best of Lawrence 2017: Services



Jump to category






Accountant or Tax Consultant
1. Hume’s Tax Service
2. Roark & Associates, PA
3. Caroline H. Eddinger, CPA, LLC
4. Kahn & Associates Inc.
5. Mize Houser & Company
6. The McFadden Group, LLC
7. Mooberry Financial Management, LLC
8. Kevin J. Goering, CPA, PA
9. Terry M. Garrett, CPA
10. SS&C Solutions



Back to top || Back to Category List


Auto Body Repair
1. Hite Collision Repair Center
2. Bryant Collision Repair
3. Auto Accents & Collision Repair
4. Steve’s Auto Plaza Body Shop Inc.
5. Crown Automotive
6. Laird Noller Automotive Collision Center
7. Pearson Collision Repair
8. Dale Willey Automotive Body Center
9. Allied Autobody CARSTAR
10. Alek’s Auto Sales & Service



Back to top || Back to Category List


Auto Service Repair
1. Westside 66 and Carwash
2. Lawrence Automotive Diagnostics Inc.
3. Crown Toyota
4. D & D Tire Inc.
5. Slimmer’s Automotive Service
T-6. Laird Noller Automotive
T-6. Garber Automotive Inc.
8. Dale & Ron’s Auto Service
9. Big O Tires
10. Doug’s Auto & Alignment Inc.



Back to top || Back to Category List


Barber
1. Downtown Barber Shop
2. Amyx Barber Shop
3. Rex’s Stadium Barber Shop
4. Watson’s Barber Shop
5. Larry’s Barber Shop
6. Great Clips
7. Standard Grooming Supply
8. Z Hair Academy
9. Malls Barber Shop
10. Sport Clips



Back to top || Back to Category List


Childcare Center
1. Stepping Stones
2. Raintree Montessori School
3. Hilltop Child Development Center
4. Googols of Learning
5. Lawrence Montessori School
6. Ballard Center
7. Children’s Learning Center
8. One Of A Kind
9. La Petite Academy
10. Princeton Children’s Center



Back to top || Back to Category List


Cleaning/Maid Services
1. Rapp Cleaning & Restoration
2. Buckingham Palace Housecleaning
3. Neat Freak Cleaning
4. Housekeeping Unlimited
5. Sue Bee’s Cleaning
6. Merry Maids
7. Savvy Manors Natural Cleaning
T-8. Pretty & Clean Professional Housecleaning
T-8. Cinderella By Choice
T-10. Eco-Friendly Cleaning
T-10. I Dream of Cleanie



Back to top || Back to Category List


Computer Repair or Service
1. DoctorDave Computer Repair
2. UNI Computer
3. Geek Squad
4. iGurus
5. DPI Inc.
6. Kaw Valley IT
7. Tech Shop, KU Memorial Union Bookstore
T-8. M Cubed Technologies
T-8. Sanders Software Consulting Inc.
10. BestMacs



Back to top || Back to Category List


Dry Cleaner or Laundry
1. Scotch Fabric Care Services
2. Eco-Logic Dry Cleaners
3. Lawrence Laundromat
4. 31st Street Coin Laundry
5. Hillcrest Coin Laundry
T-6. Sunset West Laundromat
T-6. Frank’s Corner Coin Laundry
8. Suds Laundry Service
9. College Corner Coin Laundry
10. American Heritage Laundry & Janitorial



Back to top || Back to Category List


Electrician
1. Danielsan Electric
2. Lynn Electric & Communications Inc.
3. Mel Lisher Electric
4. Randall Electric
5. Jeff Weaverling Electric, LLC
6. Superior Electric Co. Inc.
T-7. Good Energy Solutions
T-7. Quality Electric
9. Del Sol Electric
10. Oliver Electric



Back to top || Back to Category List


Event Planner
1. Kasey Dietrich and Lara Komosa, Maceli’s
2. Carmen Hocking, A Beautiful Wedding
3. Leila Ahvarhoush, Abe & Jake’s Landing and Be Seen! Event Plannin
4. Whitney Webber, The Eldridge and The Oread
5. Whitney Nicole Juneau, Fashioned Events
6. Culinaria
7. Arterra Event Gallery
8. Jenna Lynn Dick, J.Lynn Bridal
9. Jennifer Jackson Letner, Cider Gallery
10. Ellena Events



Back to top || Back to Category List


Financial Advisor
1. Emily Hill
2. Scott Solomon
3. Ryan Catlin
4. Tony Hayden
5. Bryan O’Connor
T-6. Brent Hoffman
T-6. John Catlin
8. Miller Retirement Group
9. Ehren Feldmeyer
T-10. Giles Thompson



Back to top || Back to Category List


Flooring
1. Kring’s Interiors
2. Paradise Carpet One Floor & Home
3. Menards
4. Pod’s Discount Carpets
5. Artisan Floor Company
6. The Home Depot
7. The Floor Trader
8. Universal Sales Inc.
9. Christensen’s Floor Care
10. Fine Design Studio



Back to top || Back to Category List


Hair Salon
1. Salon Di Marco & Day Spa
2. Static Hair Salon
3. Salon Pearl
4. Paisley & Stripe
5. Moxie Hair Studio
6. Greenroom Salon
7. Z Hair Academy
8. Images Salon & Day Spa
9. Bzar Salon
10. Salon 708



Back to top || Back to Category List


Hair Stylist
1. Kevin Shutts, Static Hair Salon
2. Penny Strasser-Tuckel, Paisley & Stripe
3. Katy Skepnek, Moxie Hair Studio
4. Courtney Quirarte, Salon Pearl
5. Roxanne McCoy-Klaus, Static Hair Salon
6. Brad Hestand, Bzar Salon
7. Tisha Cobb, Tisha Cobb Hair Design
8. Suzi McKinney, Greenroom Salon
9. Adrianne Jackson, Moxie Hair Studio
10. Mark Chapman, Lada Salon & Spa



Back to top || Back to Category List


Hearing Aid Provider
1. Lawrence Otolaryngology Associates, LLC
2. Lawrence Hearing Aid Center
3. Kaw Valley Hearing
4. Beltone Hearing Center
5. Speech Language Hearing Clinic, University of Kansas
6. Marston Hearing Center, LLC
7. Southwestern Hearing Centers



Back to top || Back to Category List


Insurance Agency
1. Justin Moravec, American Family Insurance
2. Ron King, American Family Insurance
3. Cody Anno, State Farm
4. CEK Insurance
5. DJ Flummerfelt, American Family Insurance
6. Kurt Goeser, State Farm
7. Kansas Insurance
8. Jenny Huber, American Family Insurance
9. Edie Insurance Group
10. Hedges Insurance



Back to top || Back to Category List


Insurance Agent
1. Cody Anno, State Farm
2. Ron King, American Family Insurance
3. Justin Moravec, American Family
4. D J Flummerfelt, American Family Insurance
5. Ryan Sparke, Farm Bureau
6. Kurt Goeser, State Farm
7. Brian Edie, Edie Insurance Group
8. Jenny Huber, American Family Insurance
9. Patricia Reed, Farm Bureau Financial Services
10. Mike Grosdidier, State Farm



Back to top || Back to Category List


Interior Designer
1. Rynette Designs
2. Jane Bateman Interiors
3. KB Painting
4. Paradise Carpet One Floor & Home
5. Tooter and Tillaye’s Home Goods
6. Winfield House
T-7. Kellogg Interiors
T-7. M.Street Interiors
9. Elvira Angeletti Interiors
10. Fine Design Studio



Back to top || Back to Category List


Landscaping Service
1. Lawrence Landscape
2. Green Concepts Lawn & Landscape
3. Turf Masters Inc.
4. Pine Landscape Center
5. Low Maintenance Landscaping
6. Teefey Turf Management
7. Mount Hope Lawn Care & Maintenance, LLC
8. Willowridge Landscape Inc
9. ALL-N-1 Landscape
10. Parker Landscape Management Inc.



Back to top || Back to Category List


Law Firm
1. Stevens & Brand, LLP
2. Petefish, Immel, Heeb & Hird, LLP
3. Barber Emerson, LC
4. The Swain Law Office
5. Frydman Criminal Defense
6. Riling, Burkhead & Nitcher, CHTD
7. Law Offices of David J. Brown, LC
8. Fagan Emert & Davis, LLC
9. Darryl Graves, PC
10. Sloan Law Firm



Back to top || Back to Category List


Lawyer
1. Sarah G. Swain, The Swain Law Office
2. Matthew Hoy, Stevens & Brand, LLP
3. Calvin J. Karlin, Barber Emerson, LC
4. John Frydman, Frydman Criminal Defense
5. Jade Brown, A&E Legal Services
6. David J. Brown, LC
7. Rick Frydman, Frydman Law Office
8. Darryl Graves, PC
9. Jeffrey L. Heiman, Stevens & Brand, LLP
10. Joe Jarvis, Tallgrass Legal



Back to top || Back to Category List


Mortgage Broker (individual)
1. Hakan Wildcat, Meritrust Credit Union
2. Casey Owens, PrimeLending
3. Diane Fry, Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation
4. Danielle Hugunin, Peoples Bank
5. Brian McFall, Landmark National Bank
6. Geoff Strole, Truity Credit Union



Back to top || Back to Category List


Nail Salon
1. Salon Di Marco & Day Spa
2. Envy Nails
3. Nail Citi
4. Nail Arts
5. Chieu’s Nail Salon
6. Beauty Brands
7. Salon Renew
8. Salon 708
9. Nail Essentials
10. My Nails



Back to top || Back to Category List


Painting Service
1. KB Painting, LLC
2. Mesler Roofing and Exteriors
3. Natural Breeze
4. Starlight Painting
5. Dennis J. Brown Painting
6. Robbins Painting, LLC
7. Morningstar Painting
8. Final Touch Painting
T-9. Free State Homes & Construction, Painting Division
T-9. Birdie Painting



Back to top || Back to Category List


Pet Care
1. Wakarusa Animal Hospital
2. Clinton Parkway Animal Hospital
3. Pawsh Wash and Pet Health Market
4. Pet World
5. Bradley Animal Hospital
6. Gentle Care Animal Hospital
7. Cat Clinic of Lawrence
T-8. Home Sweet Home Dog Resort
T-8. Animal Hospital of Lawrence
10. Wagmore Canine Enrichment



Back to top || Back to Category List


Photographer
1. Jeff Burkhead, Backstory Photography
2. Trina Baker Photography
T-3. The Crystal Image
T-3. Oh Snap! Photography
5. Schaumburg Photography
6. Melissa Sigler Photography
7. Atomic Photography
8. Ann Dean Photo
9. Gaskins Photography Collection
10. Ad Astra Photography



Back to top || Back to Category List


Plumber
1. Action Plumbing
2. Kastl Plumbing
3. Jim Bost Plumbing
T-4. Chaney Incorporated
T-4. Jayhawk Plumbing
6. Advanced Plumbing
7. Vito’s Plumbing
8. Rising Son Plumbing
9. Johnson’s Plumbing
10. A&H Plumbing



Back to top || Back to Category List


Printing Service
1. Minuteman Press
2. FedEx Kinko’s
3. Pro-Print
4. Copy Co
5. Printing Solutions
6. Ruff House Art
7. The UPS Store
8. Lawrence Sign Up
9. Jayhawk Ink, KU Memorial Union Bookstore
10. Sign D’Sign



Back to top || Back to Category List


Property Management Company
1. Cherry Hill Properties
2. First Management
3. Midwest Property Management
4. Lawrence Property Management
5. Tuckaway Management
6. Garber Property Management
T-7. Hall Equities Group
T-7. Gage Management Inc.
9. Meadowbrook Apartments & Townhomes
10. Tower Properties



Back to top || Back to Category List


Real Estate Agency
1. McGrew Real Estate
2. Stephens Real Estate Inc.
3. Keller Williams Realty Diamond Partners
4. Realty Executives Hedges Real Estate
5. American Dream Realty
6. ReeceNichols Preferred Realty
7. REMAX Excel
8. Miller & Midyett Real Estate
9. Lawrence Real Estate Connections
10. Brinkerhoff Real Estate



Back to top || Back to Category List


Realtor
1. Nick Lerner, McGrew Real Estate
2. Greta Carter-Wilson, Keller Williams Realty
3. Casey Williams, Keller Williams Realty
4. Kimberly Williams, McGrew Real Estate
5. Tom Harper, Stephens Real Estate
6. Holly Garber, American Dream Realty
7. Judy Brynds & Steve Albright, McGrew Real Estate
8. Libby Grady, Stephens Real Estate
9. Henry & Tasha Wertin, McGrew Real Estate
10. Steve & Kenna LaRue, McGrew Real Estate



Back to top || Back to Category List


Roofing Company
1. Alpha Roofing, LLC
2. Mesler Roofing
3. Garrison Roofing
4. K S R Roofing
5. McLaughlin Roofing
6. New Era Roofing
7. Allen Roofing
8. Diamond Everley Roofing Contractors
9. George Frank Construction
10. Midwest Diversified Inc.



Back to top || Back to Category List


T-Shirt or Screen Printing
1. Acme
2. Happy Shirt Printing
3. Grandstand Glassware and Apparel
4. Blue Collar Press
5. LFK Press
6. Pride of Gumbo
7. Printing Solutions
8. Sun Creations Inc.
9. Jock’s Nitch
10. FANradical



Back to top || Back to Category List


Tanning
1. Ultimate Tan and Spa
2. Mango Tan
3. Sun Tan City
4. Body Boutique
5. HD Tan
6. Shark’s Surf Shop
7. Lemon Bliss Tanning
8. Endless Summer Tan
9. Planet Fitness



Back to top || Back to Category List


Travel Agent
1. Carmen Hocking
2. Amanda Storm, Amanda’s Travels
3. Beverly Falley, Island Dreams Travel
4. Travel Leaders
5. AAA
6. Cherity Kerns, Cruise Planners
7. Dave Bonnel, Travel Leaders
T-8. Lauren Pomeroy, AAA
T-8. Pamela Sublette, AAA



Back to top || Back to Category List


Utility Company
1. City of Lawrence Utilities
2. AT&T U-Verse
3. Westar Energy
4. Black Hills Energy
5. Bowersock Mills & Power Co.
6. DIRECTV
7. WOW! Internet, Cable and Phone
8. DISH Network
9. Verizon Home Phone, High Speed Internet
10. Wicked Broadband



Back to top || Back to Category List


Veterinarian
1. Wakarusa Veterinary Hospital
2. Clinton Parkway Animal Hospital
3. Animal Hospital of Lawrence
4. Lewis Veterinary Clinic
5. Bradley Animal Hospital
6. Gentle Care Animal Hospital
7. Cat Clinic of Lawrence
8. Lawrence Veterinary Hospital
9. Jarrett Small Animal Clinic, PA


Back to top || Back to Category List




Have you checked out...

PHOTO GALLERY: Best of Lawrence Winners Bash — Abe & Jake's, June 15, 2017