Number of galleries participating in First Friday

Here are the galleries participating in the First Friday Gallery Walk, from 6 p.m. to 9 p.m. Friday:

� Artframes, 912 Ill., color photographs by Hesse McGraw.

� Downtown Upstairs Art Group, 824 1/2 Mass., abstract paintings by Patrick T. Aistrup; Michael E. Wallace, nonabstract paintings by Michael E. Wallace; and photography by Robert Hickerson.

� Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., stoneware sculpture by Ryan Paget; paintings by Paula Hauser Leffel, Lauretta Hendricks-Backus, Kim Kern and Tom Russell; mixed media on paper/canvas by Colette Bangert; assemblages by Karen Jacks; acrylic works on paper by Jan Gaumnitz; watercolors by Rosemary Murphy; photographs by Gary Mark Smith.

� JGladman Gallery, 1401 Mass., photographs by John Gladman.

� Phoenix Gallery, 919 Mass., metal sculpture by Herman Wyatt.

� Roy's Gallery, 15th Street and Kasold Drive, prairie fire paintings by Louis Copt; sculptures by Jim Brothers; paintings by Robert Sudlow and other regional artists.

� Silver Works, 715 Mass., wall sculptures incorporating images and woods by Grace Jones; mixed-metal jewelry by Jim Connelly; animal jewelry by Fred Scott. Connelly and Scott will be in the gallery to talk about their work.

� Southwest and More, 727 Mass., photographs by Rick Mitchell. Artist reception from 6 p.m. to 9 p.m.

� Vormehr & Youngquist Gallery, 914 Mass., watercolors, three-dimensional art, matted prints, T-shirts and jewelry by Vickie Vormehr and Gail Youngquist.

� Lawrence Arts Center, 200 W. Ninth St., original lithographs, etchings and monoprints by leading American Indian artists at El Cerro Art Studio in Albuquerque, N.M.

� Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., "13 Years: The Lawrence Indian Art Show Posters"; baby quilts and beaded earrings made by American Indian mothers as part of the "Healing the Sacred Hoop" project; Lawrence Art Guild members exhibit.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.