KAN Film Festival

The KAN Film Festival celebrates its 12th year running this weekend. Sponsored by the Kansas Arts Commission, the Kansas Film Commission and the Missouri Film Commission, KAN is the largest student film festival in Kansas and Missouri.

Today's festivities will kick off with the premiere of Ben Meade's "Das Bus" at 7 p.m. at the Glenwood Arts Theatre (9575 Metcalf Ave.) in Kansas City. Meade ("Vakvagany") based his experimental documentary on the real experiences of KC-area bus drivers and their passengers. The film features writer James Ellroy and includes music from some of the area's finest artists, including Tech N9ne, Iris Dement, Nace Brothers and Billy Ebeling.
Tickets are $7.

The competitive part of the festival takes place Saturday at three separate auditoriums of KU's Lied Center from 8:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. It will feature dozens of entries in a host of categories, including comedy, drama, documentary, educational and music video. The awards presentation begins at 5:30 p.m.
The event is free and open to the public. There is no reserved seating.

VENUE 1
Main Auditorium at the Lied Center
Host: Jerry Jones
8:30 a.m. Opening Remarks

COLLEGE DIVISION
Music Video - starting at 9 a.m.
"Terminus Est" (Per Malm; music by Divine Intervention; Manhattan; KSU)
"Take My Hand" (Claire Kneffer; music by Clint K Band; Baldwin City; Baker U)
"Soul Survivor" (Ryan McCoy; music by Aubrey Troyer; Springfield, Mo.; SMSU)
"Kiss Of Life" (Jeff Kinney, Katie McRoberts; music by Jeff Kinney;
Kansas City, Mo.; Avila U)
"The Element Of One" (Adrienne Kenney; music by Killswitch Engage;
St. Joseph, Mo.; Mo. Western)
Drama/Comedy - starting at approximately 9:30 a.m.
" Minor Withdrawal" (Stephen Deaver; Lawrence; KU)
"The Fascist of X-Mart" (Christopher Blunk; Lawrence; KU)
" Pandora's Box" (Randall Moore; Kansas City, Mo.; SMSU)
"Big Day" (Bryan Dembinski; Olathe; NYU)
"Multi-Task" (Patrick Rea; Lawrence; KU)
Documentary - starting at approximately 10:40 a.m.
"Reins Of Hope" (Nathan Christner; Hutchinson; Wichita State U)
"Walk Out" (Bryan Dembinski; Olathe; NYU)
"Birthday Bumps" (Alicia Haywood; Kansas City, Mo.;UMKC)
"Insured" (Sally Morrow; Kansas City, Mo., UMKC)
"Barbed Wire & Buffets" (Mat Simonson; Topeka; KU)
Original - starting at approximately 11:40 a.m.
"untitled" (Shelly Harper; Lawrence; KU)
"Ballistic Bovine" (Ben Schlitter; Hays; Ft. Hays State U)
"Ellipses" (Manuel Perez-Tejada; Lawrence; KU)
"Defenders of The Fridge" (Thomas Beard; Springfield, Mo.; SMSU)
"Fields of Gold" (Erin Barnes; Kansas City, Mo.; Avila U)

12:15 p.m.-12:45 p.m. LUNCH in the lobby provided courtesy of the KS
Film Commission

Industrial/Educational - starting at approximately 12:45 p.m.
"Making A Positive Impact Today: The Salvation Army" (Kimberly Brim;
Tecumseh; Avila U)
"Commemorative Air Force" (Ryan Hamilton; Lenexa; Barry U)
"The Melting Pot" (Rachel Murphy; Kansas City, Mo.; Avila U)
"Buon Appetito With Bill" (Sherre Sichko; Overland Park; Avila U)
"Feel The Rhythm" (Jeremy Osbern; Lawrence; KU)

OPEN DIVISION (Pre-judged)
Music Video - starting at approximately 1:25 p.m.
" Can't Get There From Here" (Jacob Frese; music by Monte Selby; Council Grove)
"Soul Survivor" (Ryan McCoy; music by Aubrey Troyer; Springfield, Mo.)
Documentary - starting at approximately 1:35 p.m.
"Looking For Today" (Jon Allen; Lawrence)
"Brooklyn, Illinois" (Jessica Johnson; Lawrence)
"One Nation Under" (Dan Ginavan; Eudora)
"Who Owns A Woman?" (Valda Lewis; Cleveland Heights, OH)
"Lunch With Barbara" (Barbara Lindstrom; Lawrence)
Original - starting at approximately 4:40 p.m.
"X or Y" (Joyce Moore; St. Joseph, Mo.)
"Box This" (Lisa Marie Evans; Lenexa)
"Naked" (Jeremy Osbern; Lawrence)
"Within & Without" (Ryan Wylie; St. James, Mo.)

5:30 p.m. AWARDS PRESENTATION - Main Auditorium

VENUE 2
OLDFATHER Warm-Up Room at the Lied Center

OPEN DIVISION (Pre-judged)
Industrial/Educational - starting at 9 a.m.
"Managing Chronic Pain" (Dan Ginavan; Eudora)
"Wanna Dance?" (Jeremy Osbern; Lawrence)
"The St. Joseph Symphony's Petting Zoo" (Dr. Robert G. Nulph; St. Joseph, Mo.)
"Healthy Life Video Series" (Dan Ginavan; Eudora)

Drama/Comedy under 30 minutes - starting at approximately 10:15 a.m.
"Homage" (Ty Jones; Lake Winnebago, Mo.)
"Birthday" (Rod Pocowatchit; Wichita)
"The Search For Inflata-Boy" (Patrick Rea; Lawrence)
"Mo.rning After Blues" (Jason Bailey; Wichita)
"Night Of The Owls" (Wade Hampton; Wichita)

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION
Documentary - starting at 11:10 a.m.
"Jimi Henrix: Get Experienced" (Kevin Isaac; Hutchinson; Hutchinson HS)
"Night Fall On Georgia" (Travis Stewart; Bronson; Uniontown Jr. HS)
"Upton Sinclair: Lighting The Spark of Justice For All" (Rebekah
DeMoss; Fort Scott; Uniontown Jr. HS)
"The Fight For Control: The Creation Of The Pill" (Hillary Spratt and
Maya Weil; Lawrence; Central Jr HS)
"Funky Rhythms & Fancy Dresses" (Jordan Crice and Sarah Zimmerman;
Lawrence; Central Jr. HS)

12:15 p.m.-12:45 p.m. LUNCH in the lobby provided courtesy of the KS
Film Commission

Original - starting at approximately 12:45 p.m.
"Can't Get There From Here" (Jacob Frese; music by Monte Selby;
Council Grove; Council Grove HS)
Drama-Comedy - starting at approximately 12:50 p.m.
"Apmonia" (Jacob Frese; Council Grove; Council Grove HS)

SECONDARY DIVISION
D.A.R.E. - starting at approximately 1 p.m.
"Why I Hate Early Sunday Mo.rnings" (Jon Edllin; Olathe; Olathe South HS)
Drama/Comedy - starting at approximately 1:15 p.m.
"CSI: Blue Valley" (Blue Valley High School Broadcasting II /Tiger
TV; Stillwell;Blue Valley HS)
"Ripples" (Chris Luckey; Lawrence; Free State HS)
"The Midnight Game" (Ryan Jones; Shawnee; Shawnee Mission NW)
"Frankenstein" (Tara Willnauer; Olathe; Olathe North HS)
"If At First" (David Jacobsen; St. Charles, Mo.; St. Charles HS)
Original - starting at approximately 2:20 p.m.
"Self Reflection" (Dan Ryckert; Olathe; Olathe East HS)
"As We Believe" (Chase Thayer; music by Orpheum; Olathe; Olathe South HS)
"Mobile Arrest" (Drew Allrich; music by Oddfellow; St. Charles, Mo.;
St. Charles HS)
"A Day In The Life" (Rae Sample; Olathe; Olathe North HS)
Documentary - starting at approximately 3: p.m.
"Soda, Coffee And Doughnuts" (C. Cambers, M. Steward, C. Stephens, D.
Ripper; Mapleton; Uniontown HS)
"The Right To Die: The Deaths of Nancy" (Jason Knutzen; Carl
Junction, Mo.; Carl Junction HS)
"The Pentagon Papers: National Security v. The Public's Right To
Know" (Michael Calhoun; Ballwin, Mo.;Parkway West HS)
"Bottle" (Jay Simpson; St. Charles, Mo.; St. Charles HS)
"Our America" (Jennifer Rainey; Columbus, Columbus Unified)

PRIMARY DIVISION
Documentary - starting at approximately 4 p.m.
"Rising Red Tide: NATO Taking Responsibility & Protecting Rights in
The Cold War Era" (Kelsey Murphy; Malden, Mo.; Risco R-II)
"Project C.A.P.S." (Community Problem Solvers; Carl Junction, Mo.;
Carl Junction Intermediate)
Drama/Comedy - starting at approximately 4:25 p.m.
"Believe In Me" (Timothy Frese; Council Grove; Council Grove Elem)
"20/20 Presents ... Cinderella" (A.S.P.I.R.E. Students of Highland Park
Elementary; Lee's Summit, Mo.)

screenings venue 2 ending at approximately 4:45 p.m.

VENUE 3
Ron Evans Apollo

OPEN DIVISION (Pre-judged)
Drama/Comedy over 30 minutes - starting at 9:10 a.m.
"End Of The Line" (Mark L. Adams; Great Bend)
"Grassfire" (Dennis Ward; Bucyrus)

ON THE MEZZANINE
starting at approximately 1 p.m.
Benjamin Meade speaking on "Das Bus"
starting at approximately 2 p.m.
Kevin Willmott speaking on "C.S.A. - The Confederate States of America"

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.