KU theater and film students honored

Lawrence students grabbed the top awards at ceremonies to honor Kansas University theater and film students.

The Kilty Cane, the highest honor bestowed by the University Theatre, was presented to Christopher Wheatley, a graduating senior from Lawrence. Evan Grosshans, another graduating senior from Lawrence, received the Kuhlke Humanitarian Award.

Theater students were recognized May 13 at the Stage Supper at Crafton-Preyer Theatre; film students were honored Friday at the Tensie Awards at Liberty Hall. Chuck Berg, chair of the department, presided over the ceremonies.

Alumni Honor Citations went to former KU students Alex Graves, writer, director and producer of "The West Wing" on NBC; and Mandy Patinkin, award-winning Broadway, film and television actor.

Berg presented a merit award to Kip Grosshans, a Lawrence resident and retiring president of Friends of the Theatre. Also receiving merit awards were Steve and Barbara Nash Mills, of Los Angeles and Lawrence, and Janet Riley Zuther, of Lawrence - all long-time supporters of the theater and film programs.

The following students also were honored:

¢ Samantha S. Raines, Iola senior, New Theatre Guild Educational Enrichment Scholarship

photo

The top two University Theatre awards went to Lawrence students Evan Grosshans, left, and Chris Wheatley.

¢ Megan Ann Persinger, Hiawatha junior, Harley S. Nelson Scholarship and Sally Six Hersh Memorial Scholarship

¢ Aaron Cedeno, Pittsburg senior, Mike Gunter Award

¢ Mark von Schlemmer, Baldwin doctoral student, Charles "Buddy" Rogers Scholarship and Loren Dolezal Community Service Award

¢ Jason Cole, Lawrence graduate student, KU Film Studies Symposium Outstanding Paper Award

¢ Dianne-Yvette Cook, Lawrence senior, Alexis and Craig Stevens Performing Arts Scholarship

¢ Summer Eglinski, Lawrence graduating senior, Brian Ten Eyck Davis Award

¢ Evan Grosshans, Lawrence graduating senior, Kuhlke Humanitarian Award

¢ Dylan Hilpman, Lawrence junior, New Theatre Guild Scholarship.

¢ Scott Johnson, Lawrence graduating senior, Bob Findlay "Bad Ass" Award

¢ Nicholas C. Mosher, Lawrence graduating senior, Glenn Bickle Award

¢ Julie Noonan, Lawrence doctoral student, Ambrose Saricks Family Scholarship

¢ Manuel Perez-Tejada, Lawrence graduate student, Herk Harvey Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant in Film Award

¢ Christopher Wheatley, Lawrence graduating senior, Kilty Cane and New Theatre Guild Education Enrichment Scholarship

¢ Alexis Marie Schmidtberger, Victoria junior, Harley S. Nelson Scholarship, Peter and Ann Thompson Undergraduate Film Scholarship, and Mallory Yund Undergraduate Film Scholarship for Women

¢ Robbie Jones, Garden City graduate student, Ethel Hinds Burch Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant in Theatre Award and Clarence Seaver Technical Theatre Scholarship

¢ Chloe Marie Wong, Junction City junior, Stephanie Ann Smith Memorial Scholarship

¢ Courtney Lynne Schweitzer, Leawood sophomore, Adah Clarke Hagan Scholarship for Film and Theatre Students

¢ Brandon Ford, Lenexa junior, Adah Clarke Hagan Scholarship for Film and Theatre Students and Gerhard Zuther Memorial Award for Dramatic Scriptwriting.

¢ Patrick W. Crough, Merriam sophomore, John David Lentz Memorial Scholarship

¢ Eric Avery, Olathe junior, Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarship, Claire Reinhold Scholarship and Loren Kennedy Traineeship

¢ Malakai Edison, Olathe senior, Charles "Buddy" Rogers Scholarship

¢ Danon Nicholae Park, Olathe doctoral student, Russian Theatre Fellowship

¢ Craig Andrew Bryant, Overland Park junior, Peter and Ann Thompson Undergraduate Film Scholarship

¢ Robert Sturner, Overland Park junior, Clarence Seaver Technical Theatre Scholarship

¢ Hilary Kelman, Shawnee freshman, daughter of Stephanie Kelman, Creative and Performing Arts Scholarship.

¢ Niccole Thurman, Shawnee junior, Ambrose Saricks Family Scholarship

¢ Ryan Tucker, Shawnee sophomore, Creative and Performing Arts Scholarship

¢ Lawrence P. Henderson, Lansing sophomore, Richard Kelton Memorial Scholarship

¢ Ryan Slater, Lansing junior, Berg Family Film Studies Film Award

¢ Jonathan Foster Matteson, Leavenworth freshman, Donald and Betty Dixon Scholarship

¢ Kelly Vogel, Tonganoxie graduate student, Ethel Hinds Burch Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant in Theatre Award

¢ Kate Giessel, Larned junior, Alexis and Craig Stevens Performing Arts Scholarship

¢ Brandon DeLany, Wamego graduating senior, Bob Findlay "Bad Ass" Award

¢ Brady Blevins, Hutchinson freshman, Alexis and Craig Stevens Performing Arts Scholarship

¢ Blake E. Bolan, Manhattan junior, Allen Crafton Memorial Scholarship, Charles "Buddy" Rogers Scholarship and Mallory Yund Undergraduate Film Scholarship for Women

¢ Dale Buchheister, Manhattan junior, Donald and Betty Dixon Scholarship

¢ Lauren Marshall, Salina junior, Claire Reinhold Scholarship and Dorothy and Benjamin Glick Theatre Scholarship

¢ Drew Robert Fowler, Derby freshman, Claire Reinhold Scholarship

¢ Brian Pearson, Wichita senior, Gerhard Zuther Memorial Award for Dramatic Scriptwriting

¢ Elisabeth A. Ahrens, Topeka graduating senior, Tom P. Rea Memorial Award

¢ Stephen A. Ferrell, Topeka sophomore, Adah Clarke Hagan Scholarship for Film and Theatre Students

¢ Rachael Perry, Topeka junior, Charles "Buddy" Rogers Scholarship

¢ Margaret Saricks, Downers Grove, Ill., sophomore, Donald and Betty Dixon Scholarship

¢ Justin David Knudsen, Lakeville, Minn., junior, Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarship

¢ Matthew Goldberg, Plymouth, Minn., senior, Berg Family Film Studies Film Award

¢ Candice Bondank, Lee's Summit, Mo., sophomore, FRiends Of the THeatre Scholarship in Memory of Reese P. Saricks

¢ Sandra Appleoff, Falls City, Neb., graduate student, David E. Blackwell Scholarship

¢ Kathleen E. Hurley, Norman, Okla., senior, Claire Reinhold Scholarship

¢ Joy Richmond, Houston doctoral student, Ethel Hinds Burch Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

¢ Benjamin David Cook, Plano, Texas, freshman, son of Rick and Carol Cook, Donald and Betty Dixon Scholarship.

¢ Julia Dos Santos Melim Coehlo, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, sophomore, Creative and Performing Arts Scholarship

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.